Ask a doctor

Is 66 Too Old for a Breast Lift?

Is 66 to old for a breast lift I'm in great health,but my breast are to heavy' would like to know.? M. Elias

Doctor Answers (15)

Breast Lift

+1

As long as you are in good health, 66 is not too old for a breast lift or any cosmetic surgery.  If your breasts are 'heavy', you may even want to consider a breast reduction, which can be a covered procedure under the ministry of health for Canadians.


Niagara Falls Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Is 66t too old for a breast lift?

+1
If you are in good health, 66 is certainly not too old for a breast lift (if you are happy with your breast size but not the shape and sagging) or for a breast reduction (if you would like your breasts made smaller as well as lifted).

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Breast Lift and Age

+1

Dear Ms. Elias,

Your general health is more significant than your actual age. You can have a routine physical exam with your family physician, and discuss your desired goals with a board certified plastic surgeon. He/She will also review your breast exam, skin quality, etc and its impact on surgical outcome. I would also recommend that you make sure you are up-to-date with your mammogram before having surgery. Warm regards,

Behzad Parva, MD

Behzad Parva, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

When is it too old to get a breast lift?

+1

Breast lifts and breast reductions can be performed on women that are in good health and have clearance from their medical doctors for the procedure.  Breast lifts and reductions can improve some of the chronic back and neck pain that are a result of heavy breasts.   However, after years of chronic sagging, the discomfort may not be completely resolved post-operatively.  Increased age may also be associated with cardiac, anesthesia, wound healing or other risks.  Women in their 60's and 70's are certainly candidates for consultation for this procedure.

Elizabeth S. Harris, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Age and surgery

+1

You are not too old for most cosmetic surgery as long as you are healthy and your request is reasonable.

David Nicholas Csikai, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Surgery at any age

+1

Age is not a limiting factor for breast lifting surgery, although good health is. For patient’s 50 years old and above, a medical clearance, mammogram, and EKG is required prior to surgery. I ask that medical clearance be obtained from your primary physician. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine whether you are a good candidate for breast lifting surgery.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Breast Lift/Reduction in Women Over 60 Years Of Age

+1

Age is an irrelevant issue when it comes to getting a breast lift or a breast reduction. If your general health is good, then either procedure can be performed as an outpatient. Since your breasts are heavy, it is likely you need to have a breast reduction. Every breast reduction is a breast lift also, but every breast lift is not a breast reduction. Either way, you should do well and enjoy the benefits of the results for the rest of your life.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

66 is not "too old" for any kind of plastic surgery!

+1

Of course, your general health should be good, and a pre-operative history and physical by your physician will be necessary to ensure you are healthy enough for anesthesia and surgery!

If you are, you will be surprised at how "easy" a breast lift or cosmetic reduction is, and how glad you are to have finally decided to go ahead.

If you are a smoker, you should discontinue all use of tobacco or nicotine products (including nicotine gum, spray, patch, etc.) before undergoing this procedure to reduce the risks of circulation impairment from this potent chemical. And this includes exposure to second-hand smoke.

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Is there an age limit to have a breast lift

+1

There is no age limit for cosmetic surgery, what is more important is your general health. You need to have medical clearance prior to surgery to ensure you are in good health for the surgery which can take a few hours under general anesthesia. Consult with your primary care physician and a board certified plastic surgeon prior to surgery. You may also want to have the procedure performed in a hospital setting.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Breast Lift and Age

+1

With any surgery, age is not as important as your overall health.  If you have no medical contraindications, obtain a consult.

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
