Ask a doctor

Is 63 too Old to Have Abdominalplasty? I Lost Lost 167 Lbs, Now Weigh 159.

Is 63 to Old to Have Abdominalplasty Lost 167 Lbs Weigh159

Doctor Answers (11)

Too old for tummy tuck?

+1
Thank you for your post. Age is not a contraindication to surgery. Poor health is. If you are a healthy adult, and interested in a tummy tuck surgery, meet with a board certified plastic surgeon. He or she will assess you as a patient for any risks you might have. The biggest risks are heart disease, diabetes, smoking, high blood pressure, and previous history of deep venous thrombosis.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Is 63 too Old to Have Abdominoplasty? I Lost Lost 167 Lbs, Now Weigh 159.

+1
The short answer is no, because the decision for surgery is based on multiple factors and not just age.  With that being said, it is important to balance many factors such as nutrition, and other medical issues before deciding on any surgery, at any age.

For more information, please go to my website at:
WirthPlasticSurgery.com

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Age and Abdominoplasty

+1

There is no age limit for abdominoplasty to be performed as long as you are in good health.  It is preferred to be near your goal weight to achieve optimal results.  

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Age and tummy tuck

+1

You are not too old for a tummy tuck.   What is more important is your overall health status.  Also given your weight loss, your PS should also assess your nutritional status.  Please visit with a board certified ASPS member surgeon to learn more about your options.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Age 63

+1

Abdominoplasty surgery is an option for you as long as your general health is good. You will need routine pre-op testing ie EKG and baseline blood work. If you have any abnormalities, you may require clearance from your medical doctor but surgery is feasible. 

C. Andrew Salzberg, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy Tuck after massive weight loss, is there an age limit?

+1

63 is not too old for plastic surgery as long as your general health is good.  For someone that has lost a large amount of weight it is important to have a good pre operative check of your nutritional staus, heart and lungs and any major medical conditions.  Most likely you are in better health today than you were before the weight loss.  You are likely to have considerable functional improvement from removing the excess skin.  i would encourage you to seek a consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and very experienced in post bariatric surgery, body lifts and tummy tucks. 

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Is 63 too old to have a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Age is not a contraindication for elective plastic surgery.  Overall physical condition and any associated medical problems are much more important.  Keep in mind, however, that an abdominoplasty may have a significant recovery period.  Consult a board-certified plastic surgeon  in your area to see if you would be a good candidate.   

Stephen Delia, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

63 is not too old

+1

This is a decision for you , if you have lots of extra skin and want an improvement then it is possible. You may take longer to recover and the risk of complications may be higher, but if you are healthy and cleared medically for surgery and want it, then go for it.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

63 Probably Not Too Old For Abdominoplasty

+1

You probably are not too old for an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck if your general state of health is good.   This is much more important than actual age.  With the massive weight loss you have achieved, you certainly will be happy with losing the excess skin.  Congratulations!

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Is 63 too Old to Have Abdominalplasty?

+1

We are more concerned about your general health than your calendar age. A 63 year old in good health and cleared for the surgery by your primary physician should do well with the surgery. You will find you can be much more active when the excess tissue resulting from massive weight loss is removed.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
