Is 616cc's Too Much?

I'm 5'7 and have a natural 34 d on the small side. My boobs aren't super saggy, but I want larger perky boobs. After sizers I decided on 616cc silicone under the muscle. I was trying to find pictures online to give me an idea of if I made a bad decision but I can't find anything? Has anyone seen someone of my size get 600cc's and how did they come out? I just don't feel like 300-500 would effect me the same as others because of the original size of my boobs and my height

Doctor Answers (5)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I would definitely recommend a second fitting of the implants as 616cc is a quite aggressive size for someone with your build.  Make absolutely sure you want that big of a size.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Heavy Implants

+1

One question I would like to ask first is: What look are you trying to achieve? Are you trying to remain the same size just perkier? Or are you trying to increase your volume significantly? If you are trying to remain the same size, you may be able to achieve this goal with a breast lift and smaller implant and possibly removing some breast tissue during surgery.  If you are just trying to increase the volume, keep in mind silicone implants of that size are going to be heavy, lead to further ptosis (sagging of the breast) and any normal side effects that accompany woman with naturally large breasts.  Please be sure to communicate exactly what your expectations are to your surgeon prior to surgery.  Best wishes from South Carolina!

Kevin Keller, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Is 616cc's Too Much?

+1

Advice this specific is far better given with the benefit of an actual examination with measurements. 

Those are really large implants for someone starting out at a D cup size. One guideline many surgeons use is to avoid implants that are wider than the breast. The 616's are 15.2 cm wide. Without knowing that measurement for your breast, I can't comment. If your breast is not that wide and you still want an implant that size, a higher profile implant (style 20 or 45) might be better. 

Another concern I have with an implant that large is that it may wind up centered high on the chest, leaving a low nipple and areola, the solution for which will be a breast lift that you otherwise would not need. 

Discuss with your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Big implants?

+1

Hello and thanks for your post. Any implant over 350 is considered big. What is the goal when placing over 600? Bigger implants tend to thin out the breast tissue and over stretch the skin over time making it look like saggy. Be sure to have consultations with 3 board certified plastic surgeons before committing to undergo surgery. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews
