Ask a doctor

I Am 61 - Have Droppy Eye Lid and Puffy Under Eyes - Without Having Eye Lift Surgery, What Can I Do?

What option do i have with mAybe with injections

Doctor Answers (6)

Eyelid improvement without surgery

+1

About the only thing you might, and II repeat, might be able to do is to diminish the appearance of the bags on the lower lids by injecting a filler to hide the transition between where the bags are and the cheek starts

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Droopy and puffy eyelids

+1

Dear Lookinyounger.  From your description, droopy eyelids and puffiness of the lower lids, your only option is surgical.  Fillers can help mask the pufiness of the lower lids if they are not too prominent.  For droopy upper lids, a surgical correction is the only option.  Eyelid surgery is minimally invasive and recovery is rather rapid.  See one of the many competent board certified plastic surgeons in New York for a consultation.  Good luck!

 

Web reference: http://josephtogbamd.com

Oakland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

There is no substitute for seeing a professional.

+1

You live in New York which means you have access to fantastic medical and surgical professionals.  For the upper eyelid, it is likely surgery will be your best option.  For the lower eyelid, sometimes fillers or chemical peel can be performed to avoid surgery.  Consider getting several opinions fro specialists in several cosmetic surgery fields before deciding what options are best for you.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Eyelid Lift with or without surgery

+1

When it comes to treating droopy upper eyelids, there really is no reasonable alternative to surgery.  Generally upper blepharoplasty is very satisfactory when considering the results, the costs, and the recovery.  Some patients need a brow lift as well, however this is a much more involved surgery and many times patients will settle for just doing the eyelids alone.

The lower eyelids, as mentioned, can be treated with Restylane as a non-surgical in-office procedure.  Depending on the severity of the "bags" this may be an excellent solution or it may not.  Surgery can generally correct even the worst bags.

All of this depends on the details of your case.  There are different types of droopy upper lids and different kinds of bags on the lowers.  I spoke to the most common types above, but you really need to see a surgeon and have a plan customized to your situation.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Photos would be helpful

+1

Upper eyelid droopiness cannot be properly addressed without surgery, unless you want to use eyeglass crutches [glasses that hold the eyelid up with an extension].

Puffiness underneath the eyelid may be improved with injectible fillers, but a proper assessment, or at least photos would be necessary.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Non surgical treatment for eyelids

+1

Puffy lower lids can be camouflaged with make up or by injections with various filler products (fat, Restylane, Juvederm, etc) but these injections are temporary solutions (up to one year).

Droppy(?droopy) lids need surgery.Often the best procedure is a brow (forehead) lift for the upper lids because the cause of the upper lid/brow bulkiness is often brow sagging - (Raise your brows slightly while you look in the mirror and see the benefit)

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
