600CC Silicone Implants Look Small on Me

My first Ba I had 340cc overs mod profile and was unhappy as they looked too small. I had my 2nd ba 3 months ago and went for 600cc HP silicone under the muscle.

I was really gutted to find I still haven't got the desired projection I was after. My surgeon said it's because I have a high rib cage which is why my implants dont project much. Should I consider a ultra high profile saline implant or just accept the fact boobs don't look big on me??? Please help!!! Thanks

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast implant size?

+2



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

600 cc implants look small

+1

I think it would be helpful to see pictures. 600cc implants are fairly large. A higher profile may give you another 05cm or 1 cm. I don't know is that would be acceptable or worth another surgery. After a certain size the short term satisfaction is overshadowed by the long term issues that can occur with very large implants. I would have a serious sit down with your plastic surgeon to access your expectations and his/her ability to meet them realistically and medically.  

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implants look small

+1

Hi,

It would be nice to know your height and weight, current bra size and the one you wished to obtain, and to have your pictures. 600 cc silicone implants are already fairly in the " large range " and if you think  this is looking small, there are sizes up to 800 cc.

But I would tell you as I tell all my female patients, bigger does not mean better, but more problems.

it may mean an additional surgery of course, added weight to carry on your chest which may give you back and shoulder pain in the long run. Also, an added risk of " bottoming out " because of the heaviness of such implants onto thin tissues. You may also find it difficult to exercise.

I would recommend you discuss all these issues with your plastic surgeon.

Good luck,

Florence Mussat, MD

Florence Mussat, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Projection of a breast implant

+1

I think if projection is what you are going after, that an implant placed under the muscle will limit that result due to the muscle flattening out the implant to some degree. If you are willing to give up the lower capsular contracture rate of going under the muscle in order to achieve cleavage, you might need to shift the implants to above the muscle.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Size of implants

+1

The choice of implants in Europe are greater than what is offered in the United States. It is hard to imagine that regardless on the projection and the type of implant that your surgeon used, a 600 mL implant should have more than adequate projection. It sounds like your expectations need to be addressed by your surgeon and to really see if they are realistic and obtainable.

John E. Sherman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast appearance after larger implants

+1

The appearance following breast augmentation is not entirely predictable. Some patients get the half grapefruit look and others more sloping or "natural" in appearance. The look will depend on many factors, not only the size and shape of the implants. High profile implants will provide the most projection. "ultra high profile" implants are not available in the USA. Without examining you, it is hard to say what may be possible to help you achieve your desired look.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Sizing an implant to achieve a desired shape and projection can be a challange

+1

Sizing an implant to achieve a desired shape and projection can be a challenge.  The final projection and shape achieved depends on the following:

1) the underlying chest wall supporting the implant.  A flat foundation will allow the implant to fully express its projection whereas a tilt to the chest wall will result in loss of or uneven projection to one side.

2)  from the underlyiing shape of the implant. The actual measured dimensions of your implant to the dimensions of your breast envelope is more important than the brand model marketed.

3) the tissue plane of implantation and its resistance to stretch is another major factor on both porjection and the visibility of the implant margins.

As sugeons, we can only control the selection of the implant model and the tissue plane of insertion.  Perhaps you should have another visit (with your surgeon or another experienced opinion) to review the various suitable dimensions of implants to be tried via sizers in the operating room to better approach your goals.  Futuremore, submammary placement is more likely to achieve the full implant projection then submuscular placement, however, the implant (especially saline implants) will show ripples and edges in this submammary plane.

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Implants look too small

+1

There are several issues which impact on the projection of breast implants.  One is the actual profile, High profile project more than Moderate plus.(600cc HP Gel project 5.6cm and 630cc HP saline prejuect 5.9 but can be over inflate to 750 at which time they project 7.4cm).  The second issue is your rib cage.  Some people have a flat rib cage who will then get the full projection of their implants.  If alternatively your rib cage falls off to the side, you will lose projection as the implant is also falling off to the side.

Roger J. Friedman, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ultra high profile implants

+1

It is difficult to say what would be best for your without an exam.. In the US we do not have ultra high profile implants avaialble. I usually get nice results with the high profiles.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
