600cc Implant On My Frame?

Hi DR'sI have a question. Today I went for my preop appt. and decided on 600cc saline mp. I am 5'2 approx 117 to120lbs. My chest measurement is approx 14.5 and I am currently a size A. Please give me some feedback on the size I have chosen. I am feeling maybe I should go to about 550cc! Do you think I can get away with the 600cc implant. I am a mommy of 2 babies and I don't want to look trashy!

Doctor Answers (9)

600cc Implant Size

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

600 cc implants rarely fits

+1

The goal of breast surgery is to make more beautiful breasts.  If you are a size 32 or 34 then each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  600 cc implants will take you from an A to G, which would look inappropriate.  If you are a size 36 or 38 then each 200 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  600 cc implants will take you up 3 cup sizes, which would be approximately a D.  The best position for an implant is retro-pectoral which means you must be able to accommodate an implant that large behind your muscle.  In my experience, I have never been able to place a 600 cc implant in a patient at the first surgery.  You need to rethink the size.  Size is on component of a beautiful breast.  Other components are just as important; symmetry, shape, position on the chest wall, skin tone and cleavage.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

Not enough information

+1

You would need to be seen by me to give you an opinion. 600cc is a big implant, perhaps it is ok and perhaps it is not. It is a judgement call and you would need to be seen for any of us to give you reasonable advice.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

600 cc breast implants are huge for almost any woman.

+1

Hi.

My general advice is: don't do it!.  400 cc's is probably the safe limit for you.  Huge implants stretch the tissues and age very badly.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

600 cc implants on small frame

+1

Without measuring your chest, I can not really say, but I doubt based upn your size and weight that your chest diameter is 14.5 cms wide.  I think 550 or 600 will probably be too large for your frame and will likely lead to early problems.  Of course, an exam is essential.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

600 ccs is a rather large implant

+1
Every geographical part of the US has different perceived sizes. The implants you proposed are quite large. With size, there is more concern about stretching of the areolae, the effects of gravity and postop pain from putting a bigger implant under the muscle. I do not think these size implants will produce anything but a fake look.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Beware Of Excessively Large Implants

+1

Although it depends on the look that you are seeking, 600cc implants in your case will almost certainly give you the "fake look".  If you want a more natural look, you should select a significantly smaller implant.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.
The best  online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “trashy” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews
