Ask a doctor

Is $6000 Worth It for a Cross Bite on One Side and Fix Bottom Front Teeth (Slightly Crooked)?

The title pretty much explains it... I was quoted $6000. I have a cross bite on the left side of the jaw and my front bottom teeth (4 of them) are slightly crooked. But you can't tell unless you look at them carefully. And the cross-bite, only I know about it. Is it worth it? Also, what is the best way to clean these plastic braces?

Doctor Answers (4)

Is Invsalign worth it?

+3

Well, the fee is about right.  As for is it worth it, perhaps you should schedule another visit with your Dentist and see if they can explain all the reasons you might want to correct a crossbite.  They include:

  1. Stabilizing the gums and bones around your teeth
  2. Minimizing recession where you may have crooked or angled teeth
  3. Preventing future fractures/loss of teeth due to poor positioning

Crossbites are not ideal dentally and if possible, a change for the better would help you keep your smile for your entire life.

As for cleaning the aligners, that's easy.  Warm water, cleaning crystals from Invisalign, soft toothbrushes and toothpaste all keep them clean quickly. You change your aligners every two weeks which also helps.


Long Island Cosmetic Dentist

Correcting a Cross bite and crowding with invislaign.

+3

Is it worth $6000 to correct your cross bite and crowding?  Teeth that are in cross bite and crowded are more susceptible to wear and breakdown.  If your teeth begin to breakdown prematurely you could be looking at a high cost to correct the problems.  Teeth that are severely worn down or crack may require dental crown restorations and these can be costly.  Remember that there is nothing better than natural tooth structure and once it is gone it will not grow back.  So I believe that if your teeth are aligned in an ideal position and functioning well the initial $6000 will be money well spent.  Straight teeth are healthy teeth.  

We have found the best way to clean the aligners is to soak them in a solution of 50% water and 50% hydrogen peroxide (3%) for 5 minutes and them use a soft brush to clean them.  

Best of luck,

Dr. Jim Salazar

Missiontrailsdentistry.com  

James D. Salazar, DDS
San Diego Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Is it worth $6000 to straighten lower front four and fix a cross bite

+1

The answer depends on you and what you want.  If the "slightly crooked" lower front doesn't bother you at all then you don't need to do it for that reason.  Some mild irregularity is "normal" in that that is what most people have.  It is actually "abnormal" or "not usual" for all teeth to be perfect even though us orthodontists like to try to make them that way.   The cross bite in the back doesn't show so it doesn't need to be done for cosmetic reasons.  The next question about the crossbite is does it function OK as is or is it causing the bite to shift or causing heavy contacts on some teeth that could cause damage.  I personally still have a posterior crossbite of one back tooth on the left side and it works just fine and I am an orthodontist.  I also sometimes have to treat a patient to a posterior crossbite position to avoid jaw surgery to widen the upper jaw.   I would recommend that you see an ADA recognized orthodontic specialist and see if the teeth are functional and healthy in their current positions.  If they are then it is a purely cosmetic decision based on what you want them to look like.

Clark L. Jones, DDS, MSD
Phoenix Orthodontist

You might also like...

Correction a cross bite is always worth it...

+1

Invisalign can correct a cross bite but it takes a while. Usually the longer the treatment is the more the fee is and I think that makes sense to most people. For 6,000 I would assume the treatment is 14-18 months..

Michael J. Thomas, DDS
Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
