Ask a doctor

I have over 60 lipomas on my upper legs and some on my arms as well. If I have them removed will they just grow back? (photo)

I am a 39 year old female with type-1 diabetes. These lipomas started showing up in my early 20's. Most of them are painful when pressure is applied.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma removal and recurrence

+1
Most lipomas that are removed are gone forever, although in our experience, perhaps 10-15% recur or don't go away completely. Most patients are still quite satisfied with the results.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
