6 Weeks of Smart Lipo, Lift and Implant. My Right One It Doesn't Look Good? (photo)

It Ha Been 6 Weeks. 5'5' & 147  410cc I Feel Pain. I done it in Colombia & I live in NY Surgeon said takes 1 year foam and compression bra must to use 24/7 x 3 months nipple doesn't look good & flat shape under the nipple It's painfull & too high unconfortable with my arm down. please help me

Doctor Answers 10

Misshapened breasts after augmentation

Your implants look quite high with the lower breast empty, and we see no lift scar. Without an exam we cannot know for certain but things don't look 'right'. We would suggest a second opinion in your local area right away.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

My Right One It Doesn't Look Good

I am not sure I see incisions that would lead me to think you have had a lift. The implants are quite asymmetric. It appears that the pocket dissections were quite different as you can see from the absence of fill in the lower outer area of the right breast. Although waiting several months for the implants to settle is almost always good advice, I do think that you will want a revisional procedure in the near future. 

I also note the the right breast looks larger than the left in the preop photos, yet the implants were apparently the same size. I would expect that after all is settled the right breast may well look larger than the left. 

Thank you for your question, best wishes. 

See your surgeon

If you can, return to your surgeon to discuss your concerns. Even at 6 weeks after surgery, this doesn't look normal. If you can't, get your surgical report from your surgeon and find one in your city to discuss. Make sure they're experienced and board certified.

Implant issues

At six weeks, your implants are very high. I would give it a few more months to see if they drop. If they do not, you probably will need a revision.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

6 Weeks of Smart Lipo, Lift and Implant. My Right One It Doesn't Look Good?

Sorry to say based upon the posited photos you have a very serious issue in the breast surgery was poorly preformed. Seek in person evaluations from other boarded PSs in your city. Again sorry for the issues. 

Breast Augmentation Surgery Outside of the U.S.

 

I am not sure what really was done.  I do not see any evidence of a lift via a healed scar.  Since this is only 6 weeks after the surgery then it is prudent to wait at least 3 months before any surgical revision is considered.  Would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon in NYC for consultation.

 

Dr. ES

Breast augmentation revision

I assume the smart lipo was on the abdomen. As far as I can tell you had implants placed via an areola incision but did not have a breast lift. From your before surgery photo it is unclear that you ever needed a breast lift. Your surgeon may have placed sutures between the lower half of the breasts and the chest wall to lift the tissue but all that seems to have done is distort the lower half of the breasts. Those sutures may eventually pull through but it is unclear if the distortion will then resolve. You could wear foam and bras indefinitely but that will not in and of itself improve your breast contour.

I would recommend giving more time for the distortion to resolve on its own. If it does not you will need revision surgery. Any savings you had by undergoing surgery in Colombia will be lost and the whole process will ending up costing more than if you had the original surgery in your hometown.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Post Augmentation Asymmetry

Thank you for the question. From your pictures I cannot see any signs of a lifting procedure having been done. There is a peri-areolar incision, but this is for the augmentation. Typically I advise patients that they should wait 3 to 6 months to allow the swelling and scarring from the surgery to subside. Usually at that time the implants will drop and fill the breasts as the tissues relax and accommodate.

Having said that I would recommend that you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area. Your concern is valid, but in order to receive an accurate opinion an in-person examination is of upmost importance!

Good luck.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast asymmetry post op

From your photos, it does not appear that you had a lift.  You should have an exam and advice from a board certified plastic surgeon.

Leonard T. Yu, MD
Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
