5 Months After Augmentation One Breast is Not Dropping and They Have Different Shape, One is Very Relax and Soft? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Five months after augmentation

+1

Photographs prior to the surgery would be helpful. Also the posted photographs need to be with your arms at your sides. I would consider a trial of very aggressive massage to soften the firmer breast at this time.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

5 Months After Augmentation One Breast is Not Dropping and They Have Different Shape, One is Very Relax and Soft?

+1

Posting a before photo would be very helpful. But you will need revisional surgery to correct these issues of the resultant initial implant surgery. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

One Breast is Not Dropping

+1

I can see in the photo the difference. I would like to know if these look difference with the arms at the sides. If that is the case I would recommend nothing other than continued massage. 

If these look the same with the arms down, and have not changed over recent months, I think a visit to our surgeon is in order. If this is a capsular contracture, there are some remedies that can be tried short of  surgery.  If both implants are soft, it may be that only a repositioning of the higher implant at surgery can resolve this.

Thanks for your question, and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
