Ask a doctor

I Am 5f6 and Weigh 132lbs Currently a 34 A What Cup Size Will I Be with 560ccs Submuscluar Implants?

Doctor Answers (7)

BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

560 cc Too Big

+1

At size 34 A, each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  If you had 560 cc implants, you will go up approximately 5 1/2 cup sizes.  It is highly probable that you will not be able to fit 560 cc implants under the muscle without tearing the muscle or them dislocation inferiorly and laterally, neither which is desirable.  You need to reconsider the size, since 560 cc implants will not fit you.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/gallery.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

What Cup size will I be after Breast implants?

+1

Thanks for your question.  When dealing with breast augments, it is tempting for you to think in terms of cup size.  I prefer to base the size of the implant on the patient's own measurements.  This is determined in large part by two factors, your height, and breast base width.  These are both fixed parameters that have little to do with your current cup size and the circumferential diameter around your breasts, e.g. 34A (you may not like the shape of your breasts as they are now!) These measurements should be done by a board certified plastic surgeon in his/her office.  Based on these measurements and using trial sizers (which I have the patient try on beneath an UNPADDED bra in front of a mirror), I select the appropriate volume of implant to use.

 

To answer your question, yes you will probably be a cup size D or larger but a more important question is, have you selected the appropriate size implant based on your breast shape and body type to give you the most beautiful result.

Pasadena Plastic Surgeon

560cc Implants and D Cup Bra Size

+1

By the description of your body in height and weight and current breast size, any implant over 500cc is definitely going to put you in a D cup bra. Depending on the shape of your chest wall, you will likely be a large D cup size.

Web reference: http://www.eppleybreastaugmentation.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Cup size and implants

+1

Without a proper evaluation it is impossible to tell you what cup size you would have. I will also state that bra companies are all different and implants do not always match up to the same cup for different bra companies.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Cup Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately,  no plastic surgeon is able to accurately predict what cup size you will end up wearing after breast augmentation with a certain size implant. I  suggest that patients not base their communication of goals  or satisfaction with the results of surgery on achieving a specific cup size. As you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.
In my practice I use goal pictures to communicate with patients.  With this technique patients are able to demonstrate what they are trying to achieve and what type of looks they do not like as well.

I also use  intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison. 

The best advice I can give two ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery online is:







I hope this helps.

 I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

With 560cc implants, you will be adding about 2 cup sizes to what you presently have.

+1

You are normal height and weight, and with my patients, I estimate that 500cc will add about 2 cup sizes to whatever breast volume you presently have. Two ounces more (560cc) is scarcely noticeable, so if you wear an A-cup bra now, I would estimate that you will wear a full C to a small D bra, or a "standard" D-cup bra by some manufacturers.

Try on implants of this size in a bra and stretchy top at your plastic surgeon's office to see if you like this look. Proper size is much more about achieving the "look" you desire rather than a specific letter on a bra label (since they are so variable). Then you buy the bras that fit well and look nice and disregard what letter is on the label--until you want to buy another bra by that manufacturer! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/breast-procedures/breast-augmentation

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


You might also like...