Ask a doctor

I Am 5'9" 200lb. Have Lost 90lb. Am I Candidate for Tummy Tuck?

I am 5'9" and just under 200lb. Lost 90 via diet and exercise. I carry a lot of my weight in the stomach. Very slim legs and no butt at all. Would love to get a tummy tuck now but not sure if i am a good candidate. Would love to have my middle match the rest of me.

Doctor Answers (11)

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+2

Congratulations on your significant weight loss; you should be very proud of this accomplishment. Based on your description, at some point, you may be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery. Much will depend on your physical examination and a full communication of your goals.

 In the meantime, I would suggest that you continue to work on your weight loss program; having the procedure done when you have a reached a long-term stable weight will help minimize complications and potentially minimize the need for further surgery in the future.

When the time is right, meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

You may find the following words of advice helpful to you at some point:

 









11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

I Am 5'9" 200lb. Have Lost 90lb. Am I Candidate for Tummy Tuck?

+2

My red flag for safety, that is avoiding excess and manageable risk for my patients is a BMR (basal metabolism rate) of under 30, and you fit that measure, though barely. 

 

Congratulations on the weight loss. Were I considering you as a surgery candidate I would want to know if you are at your desired weight for a few plan to continue losing more. You will have your best outcome when you are at or close to your desired weight. 

 

Removing excess tissue from the abdomen after massive weight loss in one of the most satisfying procedures we do.

 

Meet with a plastic surgeon near you for an evaluation and plan.It is not too early to  see one even if you are months away from a  decision.

 

Thanks, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

It is difficult to say without photos but it may very well be that a full tummy tuck is likely your best option.

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to say without photos but it may very well be that a full tummy tuck is likely your best option.


J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck after extreme weight loss

+1

It's hard to tell without a picture if you'll need a full or circumfirential tummy tuck, but you'll most likely benefit from some sort of skin removal after your weight loss.  A tummy tuck will also allow your muscles to be tightened simultaneously.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+1

It sounds like you are a very good candidate to undergo a complete abdominoplasty. If you have residual fat accumulated in your flnaks, liposuction ( preferably liposelection using ultrasonic technic ) would be helpful. After these procedures, if you have excess skin in your back, you could consider a posterior abdominoplasty to be done separately or have a belt lift as a single procedure now.

Fereydoon S. Mahjouri, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I Am 5'9" 200lb. Have Lost 90lb. Am I Candidate for Tummy Tuck?

+1

You sound like a good candidate for a tummy tuck

We find that many of our patients continue loosing weight after  the tummy tuck,so this is an added benefit

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy Tuck After Weight Loss

+1

By your description and weight loss, you certainly seen like an ideal candidate for a tummy tuck. It will make a big difference in how you feel and look. It appears that you can proceed with this surgery at any time now.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Abdominoplasty after weight loss

+1
Congratulations on your accomplishment. Before having a tummy tuck, ask yourself whether you are at your goal weight. If you plan to lose additional poundage, it would be better to wait until your weight is stable. You are a good candidate for surgery, assuming that your health is good and your blood values within normal limits.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lost 90 Pounds, Am I Ready For A Tummy Tuck?

+1

Dear clgordon28,

Congratulations on your weight loss.  Quite an accomplishment.  Based on your description, you would appear to be a  good candidate for a tummy tuck but the question is "when" are you going to be to ready?  If you are continuing to lose weight and you have a significant amount of more weight to lose to reach your final goal, then my advice is to wait until you get closer to your goal before proceeding.  If you have the tummy tuck too early and lose a lot more weight, you may lose some of the tightness and shaping that a tummy tuck is designed to give you.  If on the other hand you have reached your target goal, then you should obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can best determine if you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck and what type of tuck is best for you.  Hope this helps and again, congrats on the weight loss!

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy tuck after weight loss

+1

The key to success with tummy tuck after weight loss is a stable weight near your individual goal. You description suggests an 'apple' figure which is the hallmark of high blood pressure and diabetes long term, so lose all you can for the best result and the best health.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
