Ask a doctor

I Am 5'8", 145lbs, Breast Width is R14.5cm L14cm. Will MY Dr. Recommendation Get me a DD?

I am 5'8", 145lbs, 32C, and my breast width is R14.5cm L14cm. My PS recommended the Naturelle Style 10 silicone, which I believe is Moderate Profile, in 390cc bilateral. My aesthetic goal is to have a D-DD cup with a natural slope appearance. I am afraid that this is not big enough to achieve this, and that my breast will appear flat and wide. What do you think my outcome will be? I am really nervous.

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast Implant Size Recommendation

+1

In my opinion,  I always think going smaller is better in the long run. However, I'd be out of business if I picked sizes for my patients.  Having said all of this, in my experience at your height and weight you will most likely not achieve the look you're going for with a 390cc implant.  Again, that is just my opinion.  Do keep in mind though that a bra size is made up by a company and isn't a true measurable system. Try on various sized implants to get an idea of what you think looks and feels best for your body.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Implant choices

+1

Without examining you it is hard to tell you what implant would be best for you.  Moderate profile do not give a lot of projection.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing?

+1

Thank you for the question.

For patients planning on breast augmentation surgery it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “D-DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



Although potentially helpful, I do not think that the use of pre-operative sizers and/or “rice test”  is a precise enough way to communicate goals.  As you can imagine, a breast implant size or placed on the chest wall will not necessarily create the same look as the same size placed on the rib cage ( below the pectoralis muscle).

With computer technology improving,  this may be the next best tool to help with communication between plastic surgeon and patient. However, ultimately it will be the selection of plastic surgeon and his/her ability to communicate with patients to determine their goals,  that will be the most  important variable in achieving the desired end results.

Once you have made the selection of plastic surgeon, continue the communication process until you feel comfortable that you are both on the same page in regards to your size goals.


By the way, the most common regret after this operation, is “I wish I was bigger”.  

I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

The best implant size to achieve your volume goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning

2. Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. So try these implants in the office to pick which look you like the best.

Hope this helps.  Best of luck.

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews
