Ask a doctor

Juvederm for Lines and Under-eye Bags?

I am 58 yrs. old & have very deep lines from corners of nose to chin also heavy under-eye bags will juvaderm help?

Doctor Answers (8)

Juvederm

+1

Juvederm works great for the nasolabial folds and marionette lines. If ultra is injected taht can be good for the tear troughs as well.  Bags are fat that need to be treated with excision.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Realistic Expectations for Under Eye Bags with Juvederm & Restylane

+1

Although cosmetic dermal fillers to the hollow of the eyes (tear troughs) cannot remove fat pads/bags, the idea is to use dermal fillers to camouflage this area by adding volume underneath to smooth the transition and groove that accentuates the fat pad.  Although Restylane (we do not use Juvederm in this area) is an excellent treatment option, there is a limit to what these products can do.  Only an in-person evaluation will determine if you are an appropriate candidate.  The laugh lines (nasolabial folds) are a very rewarding area to treat with dermal fillers. 

The tear trough area requires meticulous technique and a good aesthetic eye.  Please see the below link of an example of how this procedure addresses your condition.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Fillers

+1

There is a limit to what fillers can do. You are describing a good amount of aging or sundamaged skin or the combination.One can not fill indiscriminately otherwise you start to look artificial.

Have a consult with a Board Certified Plastic surgeon for exam and advise. You may need a full Face lift, not fillers.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Fillers for smile creases not for lower eyelid bags

+1
For deep smile creases 2 layers of Juvederm Ultra and Ultraplus can be used or Radiesse. Usually bags of the lower eyelids need to be treated surgically but other times fillers can be used to smoothen the contour between the pouch and the eyelashes but this must be done by someone who is very experienced and you need to be informed of all the risks.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fillers For Troughs, Not For Bags

+1
Fillers work only for tear trough or nasojugal lines, not for bags themselves.
 
Shallow bags can improve with Thermage, and larger bags will need surgery.

George Sun, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon

Use Restylane to Fill Under Eye Lid Hollows

+1

Hi,

Examination of your lower eyelid "bags" will determine the best treatment for you.  If you have a hollowness that can be filled to allow the bag and cheek to be blended, then Restylane can be used to fill the hollow.  The area is very delicate and unforgiving.  Juvederm occaisionally will cause too much fullness in this area, and problems that are difficult to correct.  It is very important to make sure that your physician is skilled and experienced in injecting this area, it is not an area of injection for amatuers.  If your bags are large fat pockets that will not be hidden by filler, then lower eyelid blepharoplasty surgery is indicated.

Radiesse, Juvederm Ultra-Plus, or Perlane are good choices for your nasolabial folds.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lower eyelid hollowness

+1

Your options for your lower eyelid hollowness is fillers or surgery, or a combination of the above.  It depends on your lower eyelid and cheek anatomy and contour difference, and if you want surgical vs nonsurgical treatment.

Dr T.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Not for the eyes

+1

Juvederm may be an optoin for the nasolabial lines by the nose and mouth (likely at 58, Radiesse would give a better bang for your buck).  But the under eye bags would worsen with filler. Surgery is likely the best option, or MAYBE fractional CO2 laser.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
