I'm 5'8 and 118 Lbs. with 28.5 Inc Under Breast. Should I Go with HP 325 Cc or HP 300cc

I am currently have very little breasts (maybe AAA). I want to look natural with clothes on but big when naked.

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast implant size

+2

When in doubt go with the larger size. Natural in clothes but big when naked? You are pretty tall so I don't think 325 would look that big when naked but it really depends on what you think looks big.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Depending on the clothing you wear, it may be difficult to look natural in clothing if you want to look big naked.   In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 722 reviews

You might also like...

300cc or 325cc implants?

+1

If both implant sizes looked good to you, assuming you tried on sizers, then go with the larger one.  There is only a barely noticeable difference in a 25cc implant size increase, and far more women after augmentation later wish that they had gone a bit bigger than those who wish they had been more conservative. (I can remember 2 in 25 years!)  You are taller, and one could question whether, with 300cc or 325cc implants, you are going to think you look "big" when naked.  Also discuss with your surgeon whether High Profile implants are the best fit for your breast and chest width, and whether they will give you the "natural" result you seek.

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Implant sizes, which is best?

+1

Bra sizes are confusing. More often than not, a woman is not wearing a correctly fitted bra, doesn't know her bra size, or doesn't know how a bra is fitted.


That being said, bra manufacturers are not held to any uniform standards when it comes to cup size and shape... that is why one brand of bra might fit you very well for a given size, but not another brand. Or, you wear a 34D in a Victoria's Secret bra, and a 34C in another brand, for example.

When discussing breast size after augmentation, outward projection can be further determined by the "profile" of the implant. High school geometry: Height (projection) times Width (base width). A Higher Profile implant will give you a larger cup size for less volume than a Moderate Profile implant.



  • 32 bra: 100-200 ml per cup size
  • 34 bra: 150-250 ml per cup size
  • 36 bra: 200-300 ml per cup size
  • 38 bra: 250-350 ml per cup size 

William A. Wallace, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

325 cc implants

+1

325 cc implants are not that big for a person of your height , but an exam in person would be important to determine the appropriate impalnt size for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

The difference between 300 and 325 is very minimal and really should not even be a consideration.  If you want to look natural, then I would suggested moderate plus profile silicone implants placed under the muscle.  If you post pre-op pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
