57 Yr Old, Breast Reduction 11 Mo Ago, Now Sore Lump Rt Breast Without Redness or Swelling, What Can It Be?

Doctor Answers (3)

"Lump” after Breast Reduction?

+1

Always  best to check with your own primary care physician or plastic surgeon about “lumps” in the breast. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with meaningful diagnosis, treatment recommendations, or reassurance.
Best wishes;  hopefully, you will be very pleased with the outcome of the breast reduction procedure.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Lump in breast after breast reduction

+1

Most likely this lump is related to your surgery, but without an exam I could not be sure. You should check with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sore Lump in the Breast after Reduction Surgery

+1

Lumps in the breast, especially after surgery are due to postoperative changes. These include consolidation of scar tissue, fat necrosis, or even residual fibrocystic breast tissue. However, lumps should not be ignored. You should follow up with your plastic surgeon for a thorough examination. And, if you haven't scheduled your postoperative mammogram, it's time...

Thank you for your question!

 

Gregory C. Park, M.D.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...