I'm 5'7" and 150 Lbs; 34 AA. Is a 375 Cc Moderate Profile Saline Implant a Good Choice?

I am scheduled to have a BA in one week. I chose to go with a 375 cc moderate profile saline implant. I am a 34 AA and want to be around a "full C". Is going with a saline implant ok, or will I have a lot of rippling? I don't mind a little rippling, as long as it doesn't always show every time I wear low cut shirts or a bathing suit. My PS said that it would be fine, and suggested the 375-425 saline implant. He doesn't want to "overfill" the implant, because he says that makes them feel harder.

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast augmentation

+2
There is no way telling for sure without photos, but from your description it sounds like the plastic surgeon is recommending the correct size if you want to be a full C. Rippling from saline implants is not unusual in women with very thin skin, in the lower and outer portion of the breast. If the implant is placed under the muscle, you should experience no rippling in the upper portion of the breast, since the muscle will cover it. Sounds like your plastic surgeon has the right plan for you and I'm sure you will be delighted with the result.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implant size

+1


Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 700 reviews

I'm 5'7" and 150 Lbs; 34 AA. Is a 375 Cc Moderate Profile Saline Implant a Good Choice?

+1

Dr Beraka's writing is excellent. But without more info and at least a posted photo , it becomes a guess for us. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Selecting a breast implant size

+1

In general, considering your height and weight, every 200 cc of implant volume should take you up a cup size.  Implant size selection can be narrowed down pre-operatively by using a sizing bra and selecting photos of your desired new appearance.  Good communication with your plastic surgeon is a must.   If you have very thin breast tissue of the lateral breast you do run the risk of palpable rippling.   The more breast tissue you have over a saline implant the better.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants by the number

+1

Choosing a number is difficult in the lottery, and for the inexperienced very difficult for breast augmentation. If your surgeon has worked with you through photos and trial bras there should be clear idea of what your goals are, and an experienced surgeon should have the ability to choose the correct implant for the look you want. The 375cc saline may be just right, maybe not. Choose the look, the number will be soon forgotten.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Adjustable Implants for those that are Unsure of size!

+1

I use adjustable breast implants to make sure you are happy with size. Most women increase by 40-100cc above what they thought they wanted. This is easy with adjustable implants as these implants are postoperatively adjustable for up to six months. WIthout them they are very difficult to predict your size, needs and desires.  It sounds good what you have  but dont underestimate going a little bigger than what you thought!

 

Thomas T. Jeneby, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You need to overfill saline breast implants in order to minimize rippling.

+1

How to pick breast implant sizes

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
