Ask a doctor

I Am 5'7 144 Lbs 34in Rib Cage. BA Soon and Was Wondering if 400cc O/f to 480cc Under the Muscle Will Give Me a Nice Full Look?

I have included a pic of my dream boobs lol. Will 480cc give me this look?

Doctor Answers (5)

Smaller implant best long term

+1

At 34 inch chest each 100 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  400 cc implants would take you up 4 cup sizes, 480 cc implants would take you up almost 5 cup sizes.  However, you may not be able to accommodate that much volume in the retro-pectoral position.  If you attempt such a large implant it will extrude inferiorly and laterally requiring revision.  I recommend silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision.  I recommend the smallest implants possible to achieve your desired goal.

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Objective range for breast augmenation

+1

Your plastic surgeon will be able to guide you through the process of selecting the right option for you.  There will be an objective range of implants that will be right for your body type, tissue type and base diameter.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Size

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.
 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or "nice full look" or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
