Ask a doctor

I Am 5'7 136 Dr Said He Could Put 600cc in Each Side is It Worth Doing a Bbl?

Doctor Answers (10)

Is the Brazilian Butt Lift worth doing?

+1

What kind of Brazilian do you want? Afro- Brazilian,Portuguese-brazillian...it depends why your doing it and what it your expecting. 600 cc on each side will translate into about 400 cc after the swelling and reabsorption of non viable fat cells has occurred. That is a relativley modest buttock augmentation. if you want big 900-1200 cc is necessary and that is if your buttocks is capable of accepting that volume at one sitting.
 

 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Is It Worth Doing a Bblis It Worth Doing a Bbl

+1

Yes!  600cc can give you a huge improvement on size and contour, and the liposuction alone gives a shaping to the body that you cant get with implants.  Good luck!

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Is Brazilian Butt Lift Worth It?

+1

I cannot say for sure in your case without pictures whether or not Brazilian Butt Lift will make a dramatic difference.  You must keep in mind however that in addition to adding fat to the butt during the procedure, part of the dramatic improvement comes from reducing the fat in the waist above the buttocks.  This combination can really change your figure.  Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is it worth doing?

+1

Thank you for your question, When doing the Brazilian Butt Lift, there is a large amount of fat that is taken from the abdomen, waist and back area. This fat is injected into the buttocks, even if the amount of CC's that is going to be transferred is not very large you will see the shape of your body changed, since the Plastic Surgeon will sculpt your body. Contact several Board Certified Plastic Surgeons to know who is the Best choice for you.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

600 cc per side in Brazilian Buttlift

+1

   In general, I liposuction 5 liters and transfer 1200 to 1500 cc per buttock.  At 5'7" 136 lbs, you may not have a great deal of fat.  However, there are some women your weight and height in which I have transferred very large amounts.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Bbl volume

+1

Hello. Thanks for your inquiry.  Half of the results of the bbl are from the liposuction / body contouring that is being done.  The volume can be anywhere from 300 to 1200 cc per buttock depending on where it is needed and the shape you desire.  Some of the fat is absorbed so 600 cc is not a huge amount

West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Is it worth injecting 600c into the buttocks?

+1

The BBL is more than just injecting fat. It involves contouring both the buttocks as well as the adjacent areas( waist, abdomen, thighs). You should have a Board Crtified plastic surgeon with extensive experience performing the BBL evaluate your buttocks with an oveall view to contouring. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Brazilian Butt Lift is more of a body contouring surgery than just injecting fat to the buttocks.

If all what you want is taking fat and injecting to the buttocks, that might not be enough.

If on the other hand one thinks of body contouring and doing a complete liposuction of the flanks back and abdomen the buttock will show more shape and enhancement even if you do not inject the fat. If that fat is injected to the right place in the buttock , you will have a body contouring shapely body.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Bbl size consideration

+1

Hi, 

thanks for the post. The question depends on what you are looking for. Generally, brazilian butt lifts need to be large in order to see any difference. This is simply because the buttock domes are a LOT larger to begin with than breasts. A 600 cc breast implant is considered a large implant for most patients. a 600 cc buttock fat transfer is a moderated increase. 

Remember too that some of the fat will be absorbed so the final amount that remains will be less. More like 450-500 estimate. 

 

Hope that helps! 

 

Bennett Yang, MD 

washington dc

 

 

 

Rockville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift, candidate

+1

Questions to ask your doctor are how much of these 600 cc will survive.

Is it safe to inject 600 cc per side? 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...