Ask a doctor

I Am 5'7, 120 Pounds. I Was Flat and Now Got my Breast Done to 385cc Under Muscle. Could I've Gone Bigger? If So How Many Cc?

Could I've gone bigger than 385cc for my body frame? If so How many cc ?

Doctor Answers (6)

Is Bigger Better When It Comes to Breasts

+2

You are rather tall and lean. It sounds like with 385cc you are probably a Full C/Small D.  So the question may not be "could you go bigger", but rather "should you go bigger".  What is your goal.  While it may be technically possible to go bigger, doing so might not look natural and stress your soft tissue capabilities.  Give it more time and maintain communication with your surgeon.

Carlsbad Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Larger implants?

+2

Thank you for asking about your breast implant size.

  1. It is common to wish to be a bit smaller or larger after breast augmentation
  2. 385 sounds a good size for your height and weight - to know your maximum size, measurements and a discussion of your goal and implant shapes and sizes is needed. See your plastic surgeon and discuss your concern.
  3. The larger the implant, the more you are likely to droop in time. Wait a year before deciding. Best wishes
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sizing

+2

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing for Augmentation and Enlargement

+2

Breast Implant Sizing for Augmentation and Enlargement -

It depends on your chest size, pregnancies, weight gain and/or loss.

If you want to be larger, wait at least one year for the tissues to stretch and then replace the implants.

Web reference: http://horowitzmd.com/breast/breast-revision/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

Hi and thanks for your question, however its really quite important to remember that the best results can only be achieved by a careful preoperative assessment with your PS. Choosing an implant that 'fits best' to give you as close to your desired goal as possbile.

London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Could I have gone bigger?

+1

Dear Fahmi,

Thank you for your post.  Nationally, this is the 'biggest' question that women have after augmentation and the most common reason for revision.  For this reason, I usually push women to go slightly larger than they were originally thinking.  The largest size possible for a given patient depends on skin and tissue strength, and chest dimensions and cannot accurately be given without all of these issues.  In general, though, I choose my implant sizes based on chest dimensions, base diameter of the breasts and desired cup size, rather than cc's.  However, for comparison, the following link is a petite girl with relatively narrow chest who is 5'6" and had 500 cc high profile implants placed.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/photo-gallery/details.cfm?ID=77&StartRow=26

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...