Ask a doctor

I Am 5.7 116 Pounds. Right Now I Have a Small B34 Breast, Would 300 Cc Look Fake on Me?

Tall 5.7 116 pounds b34 breasts I want 300-325 cc implants I want them to look very natural will i get that look going that size

Doctor Answers (5)

I Am 5.7 116 Pounds. Right Now I Have a Small B34 Breast, Would 300 Cc Look Fake on Me?

+1
A physical exam is really required to make any recommendations. To help my patients achieve their goals, I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system


Gel Implant Sizing system – During the preliminary breast implant consultation, you will be provided with an option to “try on” a variety of implant shapes and sizes. You can also visualize the possible outcomes of your surgery which helps you to get that perfect size to give you the shape that you longed for. This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. Hope this helps
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Natural Looking Breast Implants

+1

I regularly perform breast augmentation surgery for patients who participate in body building, fitness and figure competitions. While many are initially concerned about sub-pectoral placement and the potential for distortion of the appearance of augmented breasts when the pec major contracts, I am absolutely confident that the aesthetic outcome for these patients will be far superior with implants placed under the muscle.

A pre-pectoral implant in a slender patient, especially one with well-developed muscles, looks just as you imagine it would: like a foreign object, not like a natural-appearing breast. The muscle does not have to contract for a pre-pectoral implant to look unnatural in this group of patients - it looks unnatural every minute of the day.

Achieving the ideal aesthetic position for a sub-pectoral implant requires release of part of the inferior origin of the muscle from the chest wall. I perform the minimal release of the origin of the pec major that is required to get the implant in an ideal position vertically, but also weaken the origin in the area where muscle contraction tends to displace an implant. As a result the vast majority of patients have little to no distortion of their breast appearance when the pec major muscles are tensed. Patients also do not experience any loss of function, strength or range of motion from release of this very limited part of the pec major origin. Many patients have indicated that their natural (but augmented) breast appearance has provided a significant advantage for them in competitions.

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

How to look natural after a breast augmentation

+1

Most important is that you find a surgeon who's work you like and who's work looks very natural to you.  In general, going under the muscle with silicone implants tends to give natural looking and natural feeling results.  However, everyone is different and a consultation and examination in person by a plastic surgeon will be your best bet to get the answers you are looking for.

Review surgeons in your area, make sure you like their before/after pics and that they show more than one or two pictures.  Next step will be to visit the surgeon to learn more about what he/she can offer and about their facility.  

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Cosmetic Surgery Institute

Web reference: http://www.breastaugmentationtoronto.com/scarless-breast-augmentation

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Choosing Your Breast Implant Size

+1



3.The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Would 300 Cc Look Fake on Me?

+1

There are numerous factors which determine the outcome of breast augmentation. Also, the definition of a "natural appearance" is very subjective. 

Some of the factors include

  • Size of the native breast
  • Shape of the breast
  • Width of the breast
  • Skin elasticity
  • Shoulder width and other body contours.
  • Size and position of the implants

Your surgeon will be able to help choose an appropriate size. Absent any photos, I feel that 300 cc will be an appropriate choice, given your height, weight, and the fact that you seem to have enough breast tissue (B-cup) to cover a modest sized implant. 

 

Thanks for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
