5'6, 135lb, 13.5 BD - 400cc-500c Mentor Implants for a D Cup?

My breast Diameter is 13.5 Ihave a very large ribcage.I have minimal sagging.I didnt breast feed,but did get engorged.I told my doc I wanted to look natural/unknoticable, so he reccommended 400cc.At the time I didnt know the different implants available(ie high profile/moderate)Now Im trying to decide if I want more than 400cc. Should I stick with 400cc because the Doc reccomended it? Or can I go to a 475(13.3diameter)& be safe?Do I have to stay below 13.5 Diameter?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Augmentation Implant Choices

+2

You may want to visit with you plastic surgeon and try on different sizes of implants.  You can place the implants in your bra to get a rough idea of how you may look.  Bring in some pictures of breasts that you like so your plastic surgeon can get an idea of the look that you're going for.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

5'6, 135lb, 13.5 BD - 400cc-500c Mentor Implants for a D Cup?

+1

Thank you for the question.
  As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

It is very difficult to predict what cup size you will be after your procedure.  Cup sizes are not standardized.  So a D cup in one designer could be a C cup or B cup in another designer.   This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


 

Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...
