Ask a doctor

5'6'' 130 Going from Mod 400 to 550 HP with Anchor Lift, Will There Be a Noticable Difference?

Will there be a noticible difference? will it give me the faker look im going for? my bwd is 13.

Doctor Answers (6)

Can I increase breast implant size with an anchor lift

+1

I guess I am hesitant to give you advice about what would give you a fake look with an augmentation, because  too large of an implant for your frame will give you potentially more capsular contracture, irregular shapes and double bubble settling problems for the implants, and in the extreme a unibreast(symmastia) which is a serious complication.

Be aware that if you do an anchor lift you probably will need a smaller implant than usual, because you  will be reducing the amount of loose skin, thus decreasing the size of the breast pocket for the augmentation

 

Good luck to you with your desire for a better shape.

Frank Rieger M.D.

Web reference: http://riegercosmeticsurgery.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

A "fake" look is diffciult to achieve with an anchor lift

+1

If you want your implants higher, an vertical scar type breast lift would be a much better choice - check out before and afters of surgeons to see if they can achieve the results you desire.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

5'6'' 130 Going from Mod 400 to 550 HP with Anchor Lift, Will There Be a Noticable Difference?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The best online advice ( in regards to best breasts in size/profile) I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation revisionary surgery is:


 




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_breastImplantXL.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

150 cc implant difference

+1

A 150 cc implant difference should make a noticeable difference in overall volume.  As for the lift, I would have to evaluate you in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Results from a breast lift and increase in implant volume

+1

Your implant change and breast lift should give you a better breast contour with perkier breasts.  A 150 cc implant change will take you up about 1 cup size.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will There Be a Noticable Difference?

+1

Without photos, the responses will not be based on enough info to be of any value. The volume change should be noticeable (about 1/2 a cup size), and the nipple/areola should be repositioned.

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
