Ask a doctor

I'm 5'5", 115lbs. Would a High Profile 400 Look to Big? Should I Go Low Profile?

I am currently a 34 barely A cup size after nursing 4 children for the last 8 hrs. I don't want to look "fake" would this size I mentioned be horrible. Should I not go with high profile? Or regular? My base for the moderate was not very big, guess I have a small breast base. I don't want them to just hang out and down! I just don't know much about this.

Doctor Answers (6)

400 cc High Profile Implants Too Big?

+1

   A 400 cc high profile implant may be appropriate for you, and, at your size, would likely make you a C cup.  You should probably not go with low or moderate profile at that volume given your small chest width.  The plastic surgeon should be able to guide you further based upon goals and measurements.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Implant size

+1

I can not tell you what the best implant for you would be without a proper exam and a review of your specific goals.  Sorry.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implant size.

+1

I agree with the other physicians in that a recommendation regarding size of breast implants is nearly impossible without an exam or at least photos.

With that being said, I tend to find that High Profile implants give a more artificial look to the breasts as the projection is much greater than others.

I generally use the Moderate Plus Profile implant from Mentor as it gives a more natural projection for base diameter in most of my patients.

The Moderate Profile (or regular profile) is relatively flat and has a much wider base than projection.

Discuss this with your surgeon and show photos of your desires. Also use a sizing system like the Mentor volume sizing that tends to give a more realistic look than placing implants in the bra.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size selection

+1

It is not possible to make any recommendations online without a formal physical exam. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.
 The best online advice I can give to ladies ( in regards to best breast implant size/profile) who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery is:





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “fake”  or “C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Low profile looks less fake

+1

When you look at women with natural large breasts there is always a large base width. If the fake look is to be avoided then a wider base width, lower profile is my preference. 400cc sounds fine, though hard to tell without a photo.

Richard Rahdon, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
