Ask a doctor

Is 550cc's Okay for my Body Type?

I am wanting to get breast Implants. I weigh 63kgs and i am roughfly 165cms tall i am a normal but more on the thin side amd im wanting Double D breast Implants. At the moment i am a small C cup. So if i went to my surgen and he preformed the procedure and put 550cc's in would i be a Double D and would it look high profile.

Doctor Answers (3)

Sizing

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Implant Selection

+1

The next step is to try on this range of implants in the office with your doctor.   The key to this success is showing your surgeon the body proportion you desire with a bra sizer and allowing your surgeon to guide you to the right implant.   It will be much easier to communicate in implant cc's than cup size when determining the appropriate implant for you.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Is 550cc's Okay for my Body Type?

+1

It is a difficult question to answer without having the patient sitting in  your examination room and after spending time talking to you and examining you.  The decision as to what size implant would best suit you is a decision that you and your chosen surgeon should make together.  You should also know that different plastic surgeons have different philosophies about the appropriate size implant for a particular patient.  Some surgeons would be uncomfortable with putting in such a large implant in a relatively small person, while others will be fine with it.  The bottom line is that you should go see a board certfied plastic surgeon (the American Board of Plastic Surgery) who does a fair amount of breast augmentation in their practice and consider getting more than one opinion. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
