Ask a doctor

Can I Do 550cc Saline Implants? 5'5, 150lbs, 38A, Age 23?

Here's a few things about me. I'm 23, two kids neither breastfed. I weigh 150 pounds for right now but I'm trying to get down to 140. I'm 5'5. I have broad shoulders, I'm big boned, I'm a size 7 in jeans. I wear a 38A bra. My boobs are perky, they are deflated, but don't need a lift. So I have some extra skin, from having kids, and losing weight from both pregnancies. I'm wanting to be a 38D. Will 550cc of saline get me there? If so could it be done?

Doctor Answers (5)

Proper Implant Selection

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Choosing implant size

+1

Without an examination it is impossible to tell for sure whether you will achieve your goal with 550 cc implants or whether you have enough skin to allow them. You need to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss this with in person. He or she can then examine you and give you an opinion. In general, however, the bigger the implants, the less likely they are to look natural and the more likely there are to be problems post-operatively. Good luck to you.

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Probably

+1

Picking the size of an implant can be difficult because it can vary based on your height, weight, chest size (width and thickness).  550 sounds about right for a 38D.  If you are 38 around, you are pretty broad.  So it might fit.  I like to use sizer implants during the surgery before I make up my mind.  I might put 500 on one side and 550 on the other to compare. Or I might put 550 on one side and 600 on the other to compare.  That helps me decide if 550 is really the perfect size for you before I put the permanent implant in place.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Best Breast Implant for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination and a full discussion of your goals.

I would suggest that you do the following:



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "huge and fake” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery.


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Choosign implants

+1

Without an exam, it is impossible to say what implant would be best for you.  Remember the larger you guy the more likely you will have earlier problems.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...