Ask a doctor

Will a 550cc Fit my 5'7" 140lb Frame?

Currently a small 34B. 34-28-39 25 years old . 1 breast fed child ... little to no sagging. The surgeon wants to do a high profile (sub muscular) .. My surgery is Friday 9/28/11 ... I am concerned that this may look too big, after reading forums. I don't mind them looking like I have had surgery .. as long as they don't look absolutely ridiculous!

Doctor Answers (10)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing?

+1

I hope your surgery went well and that you are pleased with the results! 

For other women with similar questions....

Communication with your surgeon is critical in achieving your size goals.  In my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/choosing-your-size.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

High profile implants tend to look more fake

+1

Based on your measurements, you should be able to handle larger implants but 550 cc's is pretty big, even for you. My bigger concern is the high profile implant.  These start out more spherical than disk shape like most implants and this becomes more exaggerated after they are inserted.  This gives the breasts more of a round shape which looks more fake and more obvious that you have implants. Maybe that is not a problem for you, but if you are interested in looking more natural, I suggest a smaller moderate plus profile implant. Good luck with your surgery.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Big implants

+1

Well I guess today is the day so there is not a lot you can do at thispoint.  But, the bigger the implants the potential for more problems.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

550 cc Implants - Too big

+1

Communication with your surgeon is of the utmost importance with any breast augmentation procedure. Although 550 cc is large, it depends upon your ultimate goal.  As the implants get larger, the issues with skin stretch etc can be increased, however, this is not a guarantee.  The key is getting the implant to match your body/chest/breast as well as achieving your aesthetic outcome.  No implant is free of problems no matter how small so choose what implant makes you happy.

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Large Implants

+1

Without examining your anatomy I would think that 550cc is too large of an implant.  The implants needs to fit the dimensions of your chest/breast. Too large of an implant can result in a unsatisfactory result.  Based on the photo you included I would be very surprised if anything over 400cc would be needed

Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bigger implants have bigger problems

+1

Your pictures would have been helpful. The size of the implants is based on the patients expectation,breast base,breast tissue and chest wall . You need to discuss your concerns with your surgeon. i would recommend 3D imaging to try different size implants before surgery.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Is 550 too big

+1

that is a big implant. I would suggest you look on line for photos of women with your size breasts now, and what they look like postoperatively. find one you like and the number of cc's used and discuss this again with your surgeon. I am usually in the 350-400cc range.

Web reference: http://www.drrickrosen.com/breast-augmentation-connecticut/

Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant size

+1

550cc is on the larger side - however it is difficult to know whether it is right for you without examining you/or seeing photos. Larger implants generally fill a saggy breast better in the short term, but may droop more in the longer term. Smaller and lighter implants have less of a tendency of doing that.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

550cc is a large breast implant

+1

A 550cc breast implant may be a bit large for your frame. More importantly, it may be too large and heavy for the tissues of your breast to accommodate (skin, muscle, breast tissue). Over time these larger implants have more of a tendency to sag. I would discuss your size in more detail with your plastic surgeon before choosing an implant of that size.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews


You might also like...