Im 5'5 128 Current Bra Size 34b Cant Decide on 400 Cc or 450ccs Saline, Opinion?

Is 400cc to big for a 5'5 128 pound.

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Preconceived notions of implant size

+1

At size 34, each 100 cc is 1 cup size increase.  400 cc implants would bring you up 4 cup sizes and you would end up a DDD.  This assumes you can accommodate such a large implant in the retro-pectoral position.  I recommend you discuss with your plastic surgeon your desired goal rather than going with a preconceived notion of what size you need.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Choosing breast implant sizes

+1

In my opinion and experience, the proper way to size implants and know their effect is to start with the breast size and dimensions and work up to the cc's of volume. It doesn't make sense to me as it doesn't in fitting other things to the body, to start with the cc's of volume and work backwards. I would also forget external sizer techniques as these are quite misleading and don't really help determine an implant size that will fit and its effect. The proper way to size an implant in my experience is to measure across the width of the breast upright with the arms down and subtract about 1 cm from this measurement to find out what the diameter (and height for a round implant) should be. There are then generally three choices (four in saline-filled) for the forward dimension of volume (called the profile). The lowest forward volume or projection will generally make the breast look about a cup size bigger and the largest forward volume (profile) will make the breast look about two cup sizes bigger and the medium profile will be in between. If you are starting from a mid B cup you could go up to a C or a D. The actually volume of the implant is looked up on a chart by the diameter and the profile choice. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Implant size selection

+1
The implant size should be determined during your consultation with your board certified plastic surgeon. The best size and style of implant to use for the size you want to be will depend on your chest and breast dimensions. I do not think 400 cc would be to big for you, but this is really a question you have to answer as to how big you want to look.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Choosing an implant size for breast augmentation

+1

Most women are anxious about selecting the right size implant for themselves prior to surgery.  I like to have my patients try on sizers without looking at numbers at first to get into the ball park of a suitable size.  This helps eliminate prejudices from looking at pictures on the Web or knowing a friend's size.  Too large an implant can make you look overweight and lead to more complications.  Too large an implant can look less natural.   too small an implant can leave you dissatified with the merits of the surgery.  Let your surgeon help[ you fine tune an implant sizee that your body can accomodate that is the best match for your goals.  Two or three photos can be helpfu for communication .l

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

There are many variables involved in determining the best breast implant size/profile to achieve a specific patient's goals. Online consultation unfortunately cannot provide you with a precise answer.

I would suggest that you concentrate on achieving a certain “look”, not a specific cup size, with your breast augmentation surgery.

Communicate your goals with your plastic surgeon ( I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you're looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.

Again, in my opinion, it is best to set your goals and  level of satisfaction with the results of surgery,  on achieving a certain look/proportionality,  not a specific cup size.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews
