Ask a doctor

5'4, 150lbs, 34A - Getting 425CC Implants: Would High Profile or Moderate Look More Natural?

I am 23 year old 5'4 in height 150lbs.I previously had breast augmentation 6 months ago but unfortunately I had a horrible ordeal.My implants became infected and had to be removed. I am about a 34A and I was given 550cc hp implants filled to 600cc which was of course way to large for my body.I plan on getting 400cc filled to 425cc but I want to know will this still be to large and I am not sure if I should go with high or low profile implants?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast shape is determined by how surgery is done, not by implant shape.

+2

How to pick breast implants:

Article by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







8)  Finally, the sizer is discarded, and the correct breast implants (based on what you want and on your anatomy) are opened from the operating room inventory, and put in your breasts to complete the operation
 


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Natural look

+2

The higher profile implants give more superior pole fullness, which tends to give more of a "Baywatch"/stripper look which most people would describe as "not natural".  

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast implant size and type?

+1






I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

You might also like...

For a natural look smaller implant

+1
You had implant infection and there is scarring from that.This will limit the breast expansion with implant. You will need go smaller and may be moderate plus implant. Your breast tissue is high on your chest and high profile implant will give you too much projection. I offer fat grafting for patients that had implant problems and only want one size bigger.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Natural looking breast implants

+1
Dear Anansi, To achieve natural looking breasts with implants the ideal implant would be a shaped gel(silicone)implant that slopes like a natural breast but these implants are not yet available in the States. However you can still achieve a natural looking breast with an appropriately sized implant. Measurements of your breast width and assesment of your skin elasticity should help determine a suitable implant size for you. Best of luck!

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Natural looking implants

+1

It all depends on how you define natural. Once you put in implants, you are not natural. In general, the lower the profile, the less unnatural you will look. But it is not the only element that influences "naturalness."

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
