Ask a doctor

5'4 ,130 Am I a Good Candidate for Liposucion?

Doctor Answers (9)

Lipo

+1

If you have good skin tone and no hanging skin or stretch marks and also do not have a midline diastasis you should do well with just suctioning

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

5'4" 130 lbs Good Candidate for Liposuction?

+1

     Most 5'4" 130 lb females with good skin are good candidates for liposuction, because there is usually at least one area that is particularly unresponsive to diet and exercise.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Hard to judge without seeing photos.

+1

As the other Doctors mentioned it is very hard to predict if you are a good candidate without submimssion of photos.  If you are at your ideal weight and you have "stobborn areas" then you are a candidate.  With enough fat, you may also be able to redistribute this fat into the buttocks or the breasts. 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

What makes ssomone a good liposuction candidate

+1

This question is somewhat difficult to answer without photographs. There are definitely those who are better candidates for liposuction than others. Ideally, your weight is stable or you have lost weight and it has been stable for a while and you have not been crash dieting. You must be committed to keeping the weight off in the future. Generally, the younger you do liposuction, the better because you likely have better skin tone. Having specific "problem" areas rather than a large areas to be treated, will give better results. The newest technologies, such as Smart Lipo Triplex, Laser assisted liposuction has some advantages in tightening the skin and getting smoother, more even results. See a board certified Plastic Surgeon who has a lot of experience in liposuction for consultation.  

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question.
A good liposuction candidate is a patient who presents with diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue isolated to specific areas. These patients are not  looking for a weight loss solution. On the other hand " ideal weight” can be somewhat arbitrary and is not an  absolute criteria in determining candidates for the procedure.
Good skin elasticity is also an important  attribute  of the patient undergoing liposuction surgery. As we age or gain/lose weight we generally  lose some skin elasticity. After the liposuction procedure we are depending on the skin elasticity to allow the skin envelope to “shrink” to fit the reduced contour resulting from the liposuction procedure.
It may be in your best interests to seek in person consultation with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.
Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_liposuction.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Liposuction?

+1

You did not supply photos to determine what your areas of concern are. Skin quality also impacts your ability to have liposuction. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposelection vaser and diet

+1

your data are not complete. need really to see photos front back  profile, to evaluate with a feasibility of treatment. probably you will need fist of all a severe diet to loose weight, but you could accomplihs with a vaser liposelection operation,to reduce volume in selcted district and at the same time to sculpture the body. if and when possible. this helps skin retraction and prevents secondary sagging. once again, please send photos for a better undertanding of your case

London Plastic Surgeon

Candidate for Liposuction

+1

Thanks for your question.  Being a good candidate for liposuction is important prior to going forward with this procedure.  You need to be in fairly good shape rather than being obese.  An obese patient would spend their time and money better by seeing a personal trainer or a diet specialist.  You also need to have fairly elastic skin so that your skin "skrinks" after the procedure.

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Candidacy for Liposuction

+1

Just knowing your height and weight is not enough information to recommend candidacy for liposuction. First of all, weight is not as relevant as you may think for liposuction. Liposuction is not at all for weight loss, it is for addressing fat pockets that are largely unresponsive to diet and exercise. Thus, it is imperative that you give diet and exercise a solid effort for a decent period of time so that you know which areas of the body to focus on during the procedure. Talk to a physician who is experienced in different methods of liposculpture to further discuss which procedures may be best for you. At this time they can also discuss which anesthesia would be best, as well as any medical conditions you have that may alter your likelihood for complication.

Best of luck!

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.