5'3", 115lbs. 34a. Will 304cc Bring Me to a C Cup?

Doctor Answers (6)

Predicting cup size

+1

It is difficult to predict your cup size with a formal physical exam.  Futhermore cup sizes vary by designer so cup sizes are not standardized.   I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I think a 304 cc implant will result in approximately a 2 cup size increase under your muscle.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Bra size and Implant volume

+1

At size 34 each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  A 304 cc implant will take you up 3 cup sizes, you will go from an A to a D.  If you only want a C then I recommend approximately a 200 cc implant.  I recommend silicone gel implants because they feel and look more natural and retro-pectoral placement is more stable long term.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

You might also like...

Will 304cc Bring Me to a C Cup?

+1

There are no fixed definitions of cup sizes. Many women have bras of three different cup sizes that all fit. Your idea of a C cup may not match that of your surgeon, or that of Nordstrom's and so forth. A cup on a 34 band is larger than a cup on a 32 band, and in turn smaller than the cup on a 36  band. 

I find that trying on implants in an excellent aid in choosing the size to be implanted. The implants look a bit larger sitting on the breast as compared to that same size in the breast, so I usually put in an implant 5 to 10 per cent larger than the trial size that looks best. Other surgeons have other sizing methods that work for them. 

It is often quoted as a guideline, that about 200-225 cc of implant will give a one cup size increase, but that is a rough estimate of limited reliability. 

Thank your for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Will 304cc bring me to a C cup starting with a 34A?

+1

If you want to be a C cup it is important to be examined so that certain parameters can be assessed, including breast width, chest width and skin quality including elasticity. Also, it is important know whether you want to be a low, medium or full C. You need to seek a Board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Cup size and implants

+1

Unfortunately there is no absolutely accurate way to assess a given implant size to a specific cup size. Realistically speaking,  accurate breast measurements obtained at your consultation will guide both you and your surgeon to implants that will fit your body.

William Loutfy, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
