Ask a doctor

I Am 5'3 and 168 Pounds, I Want a Tummy Tuck I Workout but Can't Lose the Midsection?

i used to weigh 110 pound until my third baby am now 168. I workout, but cannot lose the midsection. My legs and thighs look great and my chest is a size 38 DD but my stomach area is herendous. I am super worried that i am not going to be able to lose it. I just had a mass removed from my abdomen area and cannot work on my stomach or lift weights- should I wait until I am able to, to see if that changes anything? I have given up on being a size 0 or 2 again- but am concerned with this stomach.

Doctor Answers (10)

Exercise may not create a flat abdomen.

+1

I'm not really sure what question you're asking the situation you're in. If it's possible to get a flat abdomen after exercise I would suggest you pursue this. However she had children with flaccid skin and fascia only in abdominoplasty will yield a flat abdomen.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck (abdominoplasty) and Weight Loss

+1

It is recommended to exercise and diet to get as close as possible to goal weight prior to undergoing abdominoplasty.  A tummy tuck should not be considered as a weight loss procedure.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

I Am 5'3 and 168 Pounds, I Want a Tummy Tuck I Workout but Can't Lose the Midsection?

+1

         The tummy tuck will address your needs nicely.  The amount of time to wait after your mass removal is largely dependent upon the nature of that surgery.  Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck after childbirth

+1

In spite of diet and exercise some momen can not loose the accumulated fat and/or excess and redundant skin of their abdomen. It seems like you will fall in that category.I assume the mass which was  removed from your abdomen was a benign tumor, however you did not give us enough information about it. You should deffer your surgery until complete recovery from your latest operation. A three to six month interval may be a reasonable time.  

Fereydoon S. Mahjouri, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tummy Tuck Reduces the Midsection

+1

You sound like a great candidate for a Tummy Tuck.  Schedule an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an exam, and to discuss your concerns and expectations.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tummy Tuck Reduces the Midsection

+1

Congratulations on your new addition.  After having three children one often gains a little extra skin around that midsection that can be addressed with a tummy tuck. A full examination by a plastic surgeon is needed before as well as a clean bill of health.

Charles Perry, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Addressing the midsection with a tummy tuck

+1

A tummy tuck is a great way to lose your midsection.  It helps to remove the excess skin and fat while tightening the muscles at the same time.  It's hard to give you a good answer without seeing you, but is sounds like you're a great tummy tuck candidate!  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question. Based on your description you may be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery; the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.


As you know, it is always best to undergo body contouring surgery once you have reached a “long-term stable weight”. Sometimes, patients benefit from professional help from physicians, personal trainers, and/or dietitians once they have done their best and have reached a plateau with diet and exercise.

When the time is right, to seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work helping patients in your situation. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you educate yourself about the procedure. I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:




















 
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Localized abdominal bulge corrected with tummy tuck.

+1

Hi.

Hard to be sure without examining you, but you sound like a good candidate for abdominoplasty.  Excess skin and fat in the belly does not usually respond to exercise. 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Wants a tummy tuck

+1

First things first. You need to recover from your recent surgery. I'm not sure what kind of mass had to be removed but you need to check with that surgeon to get cleared to resume exercise. Then, I would suggest trying to get a bit more fit for about 3 months before you had a tummy tuck. That time will help you in your next recovery. It's not too early however to get some consultations. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
