Ask a doctor

Degenerative Disc Disease- Candidate for TT?

My weight hasnt changed since 2000.(give or take 20 lbs.)I did the gym thing prior to my dignosis of deg. disc disease.I tense my stomach and the muscles are tight till bellt button area then the muffin top.But my belly is big54" around waist 58 at belly button.very self conscious about belly and fear health issues(heart attck-in family) Am i a good canidate and would ins. possibly cover?

Doctor Answers 5

Tummy tuck appropriate

You disc disease would not likely be a problem with a tummy tuck.  Sometimes a tummy tuck helps with back pain because the abdominal muscles are tightened and they provide for support for the spine.

With your 50+ inch waistline, however, you likely have intraabdominal obesity and this will not be helped much with a tummy tuck.  The fat that is intraabdominal (belly) fat will not be removed and it will be difficult to tighten the abdomen very much.   Also, obese patients have a much higher rate of complications following tummy tuck. 

If you are obese, I recommend you consult with a physician who can help you get down to a healthier weight before considering surgery. 

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Body weight is more concerning than degenerative disc disease

I would be more concerned with your high body weight than the degenerative disc disease. It seems you may be too obese for a tummy tuck. The excess body weight is likely also contributing to your spinal disease. I would consult with a primary care physician with regard to a weight reduction plan. Then, you may be a better candidate for a tummy tuck once you're at a lower weight.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Degenerative disc disease and tummy tucks

Your diagnosis of degenerative disc disease has no impact on the appropriateness of a tummy tuck nor is it a contraindication for the procedure. Despite the circumference and projection of your tummy, you would need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon as to what procedure(s) could best help you. It may be a full tummy tuck with or without liposuction.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tummy Tuck Surgery for Degenerative Disc

Tummy tuck surgery is a cosmetic surgical procedure and unfortunately would not be covered by your insurance. It would be helpful to know you height and weight to calculate your body mass index to see if tummy tuck would be an option.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
