5'2", 19 Y/o, 125 Lbs, Currently 32B Wanting to Be DD/DDD?

I am 19 years old, 5'2", about 125 lbs and currently i am a 32B. I am wanting to go to DD or maybe even DDD. I know i will be getting saline implants because the laws against silicone at my age. I have a few consultations set up within the next few weeks. 1, is going to DD or DDD possible for me? 2, approximately how many cc's will that take. 3, if you say, "no, not possible" and my surgeon says it is, what complications do you believe may arise? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (14)

Currently 32B - wanting to be DD/DDD?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Sizing

+1

The proper sizing is determined by your breast width. Oversizing will lead to stretching and thinning of the breast.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

32 B to 32 DD/DDD

+1

   I would say that a D would be reasonable.  Above that, the implant will be too large for your chest wall, and you will have marked tissue thinning over time.  In addition, your breasts will droop faster.  Also, such large breasts put you at greater risk for back, neck, and shoulder pain.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift for asymmetry and widely spaced breasts

+1

At size 32 each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  To achieve a 32 DD will require 300 cc implants or 400 cc implants to achieve a DDD.  I always recommend implants placed retro-pectoral for best long term stability.  However, you have another problem that is apparent in your photograph.  Your breasts are asymmetrical and too far apart.  You would benefit from a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.  Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast, elevate them higher on the chest wall, move them medial to increase your cleavage and at the same time an implant can be placed.  This will correct the asymmetry of your areolas and your widely spaced breasts.  You are an excellent candidate for this new technique.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Implant size selection to acheive your goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system
Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Large implants in a smaller frame

+1

I HIGHLY advise against these very large implants in a fairly small frame.  The main problem, long term, is stretching of the tissues which will then sag and cause all kinds of problems.  Plus with such large implants you will look RIDICULOUS.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

dr@drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implant selection

+1

First, it is impossible to tell you what would be the right size for you without an exam.  I would like to point out the breast asymmetry to start.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You are a Saline Breast Augmentation Candidate but be careful going too big!

+1

You would have to have measurements done first before you choose a size. Probably a 400-500cc size saline implant would allow you to achieve your goal as long as your body measurements can handle it. Remember though that bigger implants equals bigger potential problems. Certainly a larger implant would be more palpable and has a higher possiblity of causing you to develop rippling (especially with saline). As you are young, a larger implant may require you to have a lift down the road, so be sure to go with a doctor that will place your implants under the muscle. I would reccomend sticking with a small D size breast, but that would ultimately be determined through conversation and a consultation with your plastic surgeon. Good Luck!

David Rankin, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
