Would 520 cc cohesive gel extra full projection fit my 13.5 cm chest?

I got my breast augmentation done in 2007 after my first child and after my second child I have noticed some breast tissue loss and rippling. I now have 425 cc saline high profile through my areola and now I want to switch to cohesive gel implants. I'm 5'4 and I weigh 125 pounds. I wanted to go a little larger and I was wondering if 520 cc would be a right fit? And if I decide to go less than 520 cc, what size would you recommend for me?

Doctor Answers (1)

Would 520 cc cohesive gel extra full projection fit my 13.5 cm chest?

+1

Thank you for the question.  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or “C or D cup” or "a little larger" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to revisionary breast surgery concerns) help.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews
