Ask a doctor

55lb Weight Loss on HCG Diet - Am I a Good Candidate for Tummy Tuck?

I am 5'2 & 185lbs. I lost 55+lbs on the HCG diet since 11/2010. Have a huge appendectomy scar (done in the 1990s) as well as 2 cesarean scar. I am 25 yrs old & done having kids. All of my weight is carried in the area below my belly button & in my love handle areas. Would I be satisfied with a FTT at this current weight? This weight is maintainable for me & I'm ok w/this weight. Plz see my pictures to see what I am referring to when I say where all my weight is carried. Do you think I would have a good outcome

Doctor Answers 14

Overweight patients benefit by abdominoplasty.

Hi.

I have a different perspective. Not everybody can be thin, and you say that you are OK with your current weight. So I think you will look and feel better after an abdominoplasty, and I would recommend it. Of course, you will still be overweight after wards, but you will have a flat stomach.

I would also do liposuction of your love handles.  Your new look may well motivate you to lose even more weight.

Since you need quite a bit of liposuction, you should have a "minimal undermining" technique of tummy tuck to preserve intact blood supply to the skin.

There is a somewhat higher risk of complications in overweight patient, but appropriate precautions can be taken.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Weight loss and Tummy Tuck

Congratulations on your 55 lb. weight loss. You are half way to where you need to be. Although you say you are satisfied where you are, you should not be. Your BMI is still 34 which puts you in a category that markedly increases your health risks. If you can lose 55 lbs., you can lose the rest down to the top of your ideal, 131 lb. or close. Once you are stabilized for a while at a weight around 131 lb., then you will be an excellent candidate for abdominoplasty. At this time, tummy tuck is reasonable only if you cannot continue your excellent weight loss. As I said, because of what you have done, there is no reason that you cannot obtain the 131 lb., unless you simply lose your focus.
 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Candidate for Tummy Tuck / Abdominoplasty

Based on your pictures, you look to be a good candidate for tummy tuck / abdominoplasty.  However, if you are still planning on loosing weight, you should reach your target goal and then have surgery.  However if your target is not realistic and you are truly at your steady state weight, then go ahead and have surgery.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You are getting there

Your BMI is still over 30, below  which is the ideal for a tummy tuck. So far you are doing well, but at your height you still have a ways to go. If you got your weight down another 20 pounds and stayed at that weight learning how to eat right, you would be a perfect candidate.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate

Congratulations on the weight loss. Surgeons have different preferences for body contouring procedures based on expertise and experience. For optimal results, surgeons would like to you to get closer to your ideal weight. However, that may not be possible for all patients. Consult in person with 3 board certified plastic surgeons, and choose the 1 that best fits your goals/objectives.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Your Tummy Tuck results will be better after further weight loss

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your superb job losing 55 pounds. You certainly can have a Tummy Tuck now with liposuction of the flank area. However in all honesty, if you can lose more weight the results of your Tummy Tuck will be better.

Weight (Wait) for your tummy tuck!

Simply enough you are not ready for a great tummy tuck yet.  You have done great but are still very overweight and you can see the fat inside the abdomen buldging out above the belly button in your photo.  Until your upper abdomen thins out, you can't get the truly great result you want and deserve.  Keep going and wait until you can hold the weight off for at least 4-6 months to prove the weight loss is real and not just HCG.

Tummy Tuck after 55lb wt loss

As others have said here, you are to be congratulated for your weight loss, that is a real achievement. While everyone is a better candidate for an abdominoplasty at their ideal weight, it is impossible for many to get there. So with that in mind and with realistic expectations I think you can have a very nice result, but with all the extratissue in your "love handles" I would urge you to consider an extended abdominoplasty, where that tissue is actually cut out, leaving a very nice waistline, albeit with the trade off of a longer scar. Remember that patients loose weight after the procedure as well Talk to you plastic surgeon about this. Good Luck

Johan E. Brahme, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hcg and weight loss

the more weight you lose, the better your result will be.  i would prefer that you have stabilized your weight before surgery. it looks loke you are getting about the same answer from everyone,  so keep up the good work!

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Abdominoplasty in an overweight patient.

 Losing weight is not easy, and you need to be congratulated.  The other  comments that have been posted  are realistic and honest. You do carry your weight below the belly button  and a FTT will be able to remove that .  I find however, that many women are dissatisfied with the thick  tissue that remains above the belly button, and wish that that could be removed by the surgery as well.  That is why it is best to be at a lower weight.  Not only is the surgery safer with a lower weight, there is less fullness in the upper abdomen  and ultimately the aesthetic appearance is better.  Alternatively if you are unhappy with your upper tummy after the surgery, liposuction can provide you with further improvement in your contour. Good Luck

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
