5'2 & 125lbs Doc. Says 475cc Implant is Too Big? (photo)

I'm 21 years old & I have a 10month old son. My breast are not bad just deflated & stretch marks after pregnancy(breast fed for 1month only). I am now wearing 34C. I want more volume & bigger then before. I went to my consultation & picked 475cc. I got a call from the nurse & she said my doctor said that is too big & could cause implant to go to side? Please help. 5'2 125lbs (PS said my breast are perfect shape & for BA)

Doctor Answers (16)

Breast augmentation

+2

Hi, congratulations on your decision to have breat augmentation surgery. I don't know how you came up with the 475cc decision but if it was from pictures or friends, you need t.o understand that you may not get the same look on your chest. There is a reason there are so many implants made! As per the other posters ,I agree, it has to do with your chest wall measurement to find the most appropriate implant for you. It also depends on silicone or saline implants and on the profile of the implant. I mainly use high profile in silicone and moderate in saline. A 475 silicone high profile implant may not be too big. My implant provider has an age requirement of 22 years old for silicone implants.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Picking a Breast Implant Size

+2

 

The largest breast implant you should choose depends on your own goals, but it also depends on certain breast measurements: the breast width and the amount of available skin to stretch. Another factor is the presence of stretch marks, which means your breast skin has lost some elasticity. It is reasonable to ask your doctor why 475cc are too big, but based on your photos, I would agree. A 475cc implant is large and heavy enough to cause significant long-term sagging if your skin has poor elasticity, and the stretch marks suggest that you would be prone to this problem. He is also right that you have a very nice breast shape, so with the proper size selection you should get a good result.

 

Joseph Fata, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Choosing implant size

+1
I use a technique called dimensional breast augmentation which involves taking in a number of factors and measurements, so each patient is unique. That being said, given your height, weight, and your activity level, along with the fact you are considering a lift, I would say you are probably not that far off in choosing an implant in that range. Best thing to do is to see a qualified plastic surgeon that has good breast expertise.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

475cc is a large implant for 5'2", #125

+1

It would be good for you to go back to your surgeon to discuss specifically why he/she thinks 475cc is too large.  I would admit that 475cc is a big implant. It may also be too wide for your measurments. Also, be informed that large implants (greater than 400cc) are associated with an increased long term complication rate such as tissue thinning, implant rippling, sagging, heaviness and sometimes pain. Go back for a second visit and discuss. I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Picking the right size for you

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. So try these implants in the office to pick which look you like the best.

Hope this helps.  Best of luck

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Implant size for 34c after pregnancy

+1

just depends on how large you want to be.   475cc will make you more than a 34 dd ..your breast point to the sides now and will continue to do so..   large implants are heavy and can cause stretch marks..

your body  your choic

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Choosing the right implant size

+1

Hi, thanks for your question.  It is a common question among women wanting breast implants.  Choosing an implant size depends on 1) patient's desire, 2) patient's body - height, weight, amount of breast tissue/skin quality, chest width/height.  It is hard to give you a recommendation based on you photo.  Your plastic surgeon who has examined you would give the best  recommendation.  Based on your desire and your body, she/he would tell your 475cc would be feasible.  You may be able to have ~475cc if the implant is ultra-high (silicone) or high profile (saline).  Remember that as you go large with implant, it introduces more risks of sagging in the future.  

Sugene Kim, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Choosing implant size

+1

Ultimately the job of selecting the correct sized implant for a patient is up the the surgeon who will be performing the operation.  While you may like a certain size that size may just not be appropriate for you.  An implant that is too large for your chest and for your breast will distort the shape and could lead to problems that may lead to more surgery. That is not what you want to set yourself up for in the future.  The fact that you have stretch marks is an indicator that your skin elasticity has already been exceeded and a larger implant, which is heavier will tend to cause more stretching and sagging over time. Again this may lead to more surgery.

It is difficult if not impossible to look at photos and read a description of your height and weight and bra size and tell you what would be appropriate.  An examination is necessary and your plastic surgeon should be able to tell you while you are in the office what would be appropriate. I'm sure you will be happy with a somewhat smaller more appropriate sized implant if your surgeon feels the one you liked is too big.  Your breasts will still look better and fuller even with a somewhat smaller implant. The tradeoff: they will look better for longer.  Not so bad.

Thank you for your question and good luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1

Hi.  I hope you find this article helpful.  475 cc's too big.   Probably 350 cc's would be good.  Good luck!

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
