Ask a doctor

5'2, 118lbs Wanting a Full C: Will 397CC be Too Much?

im 5'2" and 118 lbs, i wanted to be close to a full C but im worried that 397cc silicone moderate plus profile implants might to big for me should i go with 371 ccs instead?

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant size and cost

+1

Depending on the width of your chest, and how much natural tissue you have, then 397cc may push you close to the C/D border. 371 will probably give you a full C. There is minimal difference between these two, so really if you have narrowed to these two, either one will be fine.


Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Selecting breast implant size

+1

Breast augmentation may be performed with implants with wide range in volume as well as different projections. These factors will dermine the diameter of the implants as well as your post operative appearance. You should find a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in breast augmentation for an in person consultation and thorough discussion of the procedure, your wishes and expectations.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Hello Isababe 1016,

It would be impossible to recommend an implant size for  you with out a thorough examination of your anatomy, so I can not comment about one implant versus another.

However, keep in mind that choosing an implant that is inappropriately large for your anatomy is the most common mistake that plastic surgeons make (at the behest of their patients, who's only concern is the cup size after surgery); one that is costly for the patient and will most likely lead to an unexpected reoperation.

Pretty, long lasting results in breast augmentation surgery are gotten from a an appropriately sized implant (based on the patient's anatomy, nothing to do with subjective measures like proportion), that has preferably a medium or low profile, and is placed under the pectoralis major muscle.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

5'2, 118lbs Wanting a Full C: Will 397CC be Too Much?

+1

Very hard to advise based solely upon your written info, no photo posted. I would use a HP implant at the 350 to 400 cc range. Best of luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

If you want better result , go with smaller

+1
The goal of breast augmentation should not be just the size. In general smaller implants look more natural and have less complications. The size difference between 397and 371 is minimal( less than ounce). You can try 3D imaging for comparison.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Breast implant sizes

+1
The question isn't just the volume of the implant but rather the dimensions that are appropriate for your chest size. You would not want an implant that is too wide for your breast because this could show on the sides. I recommend you get sized by a board certified plastic surgeon to choose with you an implant that is appropriate for your body size and helps you attain your goals. Best of luck!

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
