I Am 5'11'' and Weight 142 Pounds. I Am Getting 550cc Saline Under the Muscle. Is It Too Big for Me?

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast implants that are too big

+2

Finding the right size implant for your body type has less to do with your height and weight and more to do with the width of your chest, the amount of natural breast tissue, and the condition of your breast skin envelope. It would be very difficult to give you much advice on sizing without photos and more measurements. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Plastic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+2

A good way to determine this is to try on sizer implants before you choose. This will help decide on your size. Once you choose the implant. don't look back. Just enjoy the result. Best Wishes

Thomas A. Narsete, MD (retired)
Austin Plastic Surgeon

Choosing your implants

+2

Hello. The most important factors for determining the size of implants that could be used on a patient include width of the base of the breast, the size of your thorax and the amount of breast tissue and skin you have. Once a surgeon has this information he could better educate you on what type of implants would work best for you.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

550 cc Implant Should be Fine

+2

Based on your height and weight a 550 cc implant should be fine. The implant with should be close to the natural breast width.  Trust your PS

Best wishes

Dr ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Implants Too Big?

+2

Hopefully you were able to "try on" sizers in your surgeon's office to make sure you are comfortable with this size.  If so, and the breast diameter of the implant matches your personal breast diameter, then you should be able to proceed.  Best wishes!

Brian Howard, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Why saline?

+2

Implants that large can thin the breast tissue too much especially when they are saline. The momentum in the salt water (being a liquid) creates a force on the breast tissue over time when you move that can have a thinning effect on the breast tissue. I would recommend silicone. Being that tall you should easilly accomodate 550cc but make sure you go with high profile. Any other profile will likely be too wide for your body and will end up displacing toward your arm pits later on. Good luck.

Kevin Rose, MD
Provo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

550cc Saline Under the Muscle. Is It Too Big for Me?

+2

There are some anatomic limitations, best determined at a consultation. A primary one is the guideline to limit the width of the implant to the width of the breast in order to maintain a natural appearance. Without photos and measurements, this cannot be evaluated on line. 

Then there are the subjective issues, and the best thing for you to do is try on implants and see how they look. Your idea of "too big" is not likely the same as mine or of any other surgeon.

Review the pros and cons of large implants and decide with your surgeon on the proper size. 

All the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Ultimate breast size is up to the patient in breast augmentation.

+2

Implants over 500 mL are quite large and are not usually requested by most patients. Nevertheless some women desire this in with a frame that's 5'11" tall I don't see how implants of the size would be overwhelming.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants too big?

+2

Some surgeons will tell you that any breast implants over 350 cc's are too big.  Why do they say that?  Because all implants weigh something.  The larger the implant, the more it weighs.  The weight causes stretching in the lower breast.  Larger, then, may mean lower (over time) as the lower breast stretches from the added weight.    Additionally, all breast implants exert some pressure on the breast tissue.  As before, the larger, the more pressure.  Your skin resists, to some degree, this pressure.  Any tissue caught between the breast implant below and the skin above is sort of 'squished'.  The result is that this tissue thins out over time.  So, with large implants and thin tissue, over time a woman may be able to see some or many of the wrinkles of the breast implants.  Most women with large breasts aren't getting breast implants.  Women with lesser amounts of breast tissue who get large breast implants are ultimately likely to see the wrinkles of the breast implants through the skin. 

So, back to your question:  are 550 cc implants too big for someone who is 5'11" and who weighs 142 pounds?  Truly only you can make that determination.  I'm not a fan of that size implant for almost anyone who is undergoing an augmentation for the first time, particularly if they have very little breast tissue, because of the potential problems just discussed.  Having said that, it may be possible that your frame could carry that volume without looking completely disproportionate.  You'd probably turn a few heads when you walked by.  Ultimately you have to decide whether the benefits you might achieve with much larger breasts outweigh the risks discussed above. 

Kelly R. Kunkel, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

550 cc Under the Muscle Too Big

+2

   If the implant is too wide for your chest wall, then it is too big for you.  If you tried the implant sizer on in the office and you liked it, then ask your plastic surgeon if the implant will fit your chest wall.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
