I Am 5'1'' and 85lbs, How Big of Implants Can I Go?

Again I am very small. I have almost no boobs keep in mind and my doctor told me I am a size 10. I want to go as big as possible. Looking fake is ok, but I just want the boobs to look great. He suggested 275cc's. I was thinking 340cc's but I don't know what I am talking about.

Doctor Answers (8)

Smaller implants for smaller patients

+3

Your are not small, you are tiny.  Although it is hard to pick an implant for someone just based on no photos and without an examination, however based on your height and weight, I would recommend a silicone implant under the muscle and probably less than 300cc's. Best of luck with your surgery.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implant size

+3

The implant size must be matched to your breast dimensions and overall frame.  Petite patients will typically be from 250 to 325cc.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How Big Can I Go With My Breast Implants?

+2

Thank you for your question.  The key to obtaining long-term aesthetic results in breast augmentation surgery is to choose an implant that will both enhance the breast appearance and also be supported through the years by the breast's foundation.  While the female breast is capable of an amazing amount of stretching, this does not mean you should put in the biggest implant possible which usually results in problems down the road, many of which are difficult if not impossible to correct.  The implant size you choose should be based on your breast dimensions and tissue characteristics.  Many plastic surgeons will take measurements during your consultation and use these measurements to help you select the size or sizes that will work best for you and your body through the years.  Some plastic surgeons also offer sizing that allows you to see how these sizes look in a bra which also can help you decide.  While photos of other patients are helpful, if they are not about the same size and have similar breast tissues, then you cannot expect to look like them after your surgery.  Breast augmentation surgery is a very individual procedure and the size you choose has to match your body and yours alone.  Good Luck. 

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size?

+2

Thank you for the question.

It will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately,  an accurate recommendation cannot be made without an in office exam to measure the chest wall and breast mound.    There is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Question about maximal sized implant for petite build

+1

Without photos and an examination, it would be pure conjecture as to what size would be best for you. Clearly, though, you should use silicone implants, have them placed behind the muscle and strongly consider a high profile implant that will give you maximal projection for a given width.

To satisfy your concerns and desires, you may want to consider one or more additional consultations with board certified plastic surgeons.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

I Am 5'1'' and 85lbs, How Big of Implants Can I Go?

+1

No posted photos makes our GUESS a true guess. I might try 300 cc HP. But best to obtain a few in person evaluations. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Recommendation for implant size

+1

The answer to this question will depend on the width of your breast base diameter.  For whatever width you are, go with a high profile implant for the most projection.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
