Are 500cc Silicone Implants Too Big for a 6'0" Patient?

Hi! I am 6'0 tall and about 150 lbs. I have an appointment for a Breast Lift and Breast augmentation.

My doctor recommended a 500cc Silicone implant, but I'm having second thoughts. I already have a large amount of breast tissue. Is this size proportionate to my body size? I don't want to look unnatural or extreme.

Doctor Answers 12

Are 500cc breast implants too large 4 me? (photo)

Please ladies, understand that implant DIMENSIONS are more important than volume.  A 500cc implant that is 15 cm wide is a flat, low profile device offering one cup size increase to a woman whose chest is broad.  A 500cc implant in a woman with 11.5 cm breast diameter is full, or ultra high profile, and will result in much more dramatic change.  From your photo and the information submitted (6' tall), depending on your desired result of course, I don't believe 500cc in and of itself is worrisome.  You've got plenty of skin to accommodate this size, and enough breast tissue to camouflage it.  The taller you are, the more volume you need to appear curvaceous.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast implant sizing

You have a good bit of laxity and do need a full lift, not just periareolar, to elevate your breasts and tighten them. An implant will add volume. Under normal circumstances, a 500 cc implant could be fine for a 6' tall patient but becasue a lift tightens you and an implant stretches you, I am concerned that 500 cc is possibly too big to put in at the same time as the lift. It all depends on how much extra skin you have and I can't tell without examining you. Check with your experienced plastic surgeon to be sure.

500cc on you is not the same as 500cc on me...

There are plenty of good answers here already.  The bottom line is determine what LOOKS too big to you and give your surgeon some guidance on how you feel about sagging later.  The bigger you go the more you will sag later and you do have lots of natural breast tissue.  Your height may definitely allow a larger implant but it really depends on your chest width and your desired size.  Your measurements will determine the right diameter then you have to give your surgeon your thoughts on projection.  Do you want to be a C, a D or a DD?
Once your breasts are lifted, you may not need as large an implant.  Most importantly, don't settle for an augmentation alone with too large implants (to try and fill up all the loose skin) if what you really want is a prettier shaped breast.  A good test is how you feel in a good pushup bra.  Do you feel like you still need more volume or are you actually happy with the size but you just want them to look perky when you take the bra off.  
If you like how they look and the size they are in a non-padded push-up bra, you don't need an implant at all.  If you just want a cup size larger, that's a lift and an implant (but not a 500 cc implant).  You did not mention your desired size in the question, so it is hard to recommendations without more information, but at least you have some thoughts to consider before your decision. 

Kimberly Short, MD, FACS
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Sizing

Dr. Sugene Kim

Breast implant size

 When you meet with  well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons, you should delineate your goals clearly. For example you may want the nipple-areola  to sit higher on the breast mounds- this may require breast lifting surgery.

In regards to breast size, the more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.
If revisionary surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.
The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.
If revisionary surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this helps.
 

500 cc implants

It is hard to say whether or not the volume you selected would be best to reach the desired size. You can do a baggy test of try sizers on to see how the volume fits in a bra for you.  I think you also will need a lift.
 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast augmentation, fat grafting, silicone implants

Dear Misscouture,

It appears from your photo that an implant alone may not give you the ideal breast shape. The laxity of your breast tissue would give the appearance of round droppy shape and the areolas would enlarge. The trade off is a scar from the lift surgery.

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

The right breast implant size is the one that will make you happy

Hi Miss Couture

The real question is, how big would you like your breasts to be?

You do have some drooping which has to be considered in your decision. You might choose to have a larger implant and a larger breast in order to minimize the scars of a lift. Or, you might prefer a smaller breast (obviously still larger than your current breast size) and elect to have a somewhat smaller implant and more of a lift. Nobody likes scars, but I never recommend that a woman elect to have a bigger breast than she would really like, just for the sake of minimizing the scars.

Implant Selection for Breast Augmentation

Volume alone is not the best way to predict your final post augmentation size. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system




Given that you will also require lift, it may be prudent to be conservative with your augmentation.

Breast lifts and implants?

A 500 cc breast implant is tradiitionally a large implant for the average augmentation patient. However, you are not the average height patient. Therefore, it could be proportionate for your size. Your best option is to try a sizer in an elastic bra to try this on for size and assess how you look in a bra or outfit.

IF you proceed with a lift and implants, this is a slightly more complicated procedure and this could result in recurrent laxity or distortion of the scars.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
