Is 500cc Too Big for Me?

I'm 5'3 121lb Chest Pand is Bout 13in ..This was my first time getting a breast augmentation .. I was a 32AA Cup ... So now im wondering if ive made the right chose. Please help

Doctor Answers (7)

TRY THIS FUN BREAST SIZING TOOL

+2

The link below has a fun breast sizing tool that may be fun for you to play with as an estimate only. You may want to attempt the rice test or zip-lock tests, I have described in earlier answers. Also you can purchase breast sizers.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Impossible to Tell Size Based On Implant Size

+2

Unfortunately, it is impossible to now what size is appropriate for your body, breasts, etc. without seeing you and performing an examination.  In some women your size, 500cc may be an ideal size for what they are trying to achieve.  In others, it maybe too large or even too small.  It depends on many variables, from breast width, breast amount, height, weight, frame structure, etc.  In general, a 500cc implant on anyone, even with almost nothing to start out with, should make them in the D range.  I hope this helps. 

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size?

+1



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Choosing an Implant Size

+1

Without photos or an examination, it is hard to say what would be right for you. Everyone's body anatomy is different and a 125 cc implant in you will look very different in someone else. For this reason, it's best to consult with several surgeons and make a decision that both you and your surgeon are comfortable with.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Did you choose the right size implant?

+1

Choosing the correct size implant is based on your breast anatomy and your goals. Your anatomy sets the stage by providing a range of implants which fit your body. How large you go within that range is determined by your aesthetic goals. A 500cc implant is considered large, particularly if you place them in a previous A cup breast. Whether or not those implants are "right" for you is a decision that in the end, only you can answer. If you are unhappy, wait at least 6 months and reevaluate. If you are still unhappy, you can always have smaller implants placed.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implants that are Too Big!

+1

It is difficult to say with out pictures.  Based on your stature, weight and chest measurements I would say that 500 cc implants are "too" big!  Over time the weight of the implant will stretch the skin and thin breast tissue.  I try to guide patients to implant sizes that will enhance their appearance but will cause minimal problems long term.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
