Will 500cc Be Too Big for Me?

i am 24 years old, mother of 2 (both were breastfed for over 6 months), 5'0'', 115 lbs. I am currently a 34B/ 32C... I liked the way 500 cc's looked when i tried them on, but now that my surgery date is 3 wks away, I am concerned that it may be too big for me... i am interested in under the muscle, saline, high profile

Doctor Answers (13)

Correct Size for Breast Implants

+2

There is not a correct size for breast implants. It depends on the patients size and proportions as well as the patients individual goals.

That being said, at 5'0" and 115 pounds a 500cc implant is very large for you and I doubt if a natural looking result can be achieved. Have another consult with your surgeon and talk it over. If your goal is to have an "over augmented" look, that is not illegal nor amoral. It's simply a choice.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Enhancement

+1
The answer to the question will be found in time, if you are happy with the appearance and are accepting of the consequences of large implants than yes they are the correct size

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Will 500cc implants be too big?

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

What implant size is right for me? 500cc?

+1

The size you have chosen will make you very large. Large implants do have significant medical consequences down the road. But rather than focusing on the type of implant profile or the number of cc's or bra cup size (with is manufacturer dependant), I would recommend you communicate very clearly your expectations and desires. Your plastic surgeon will decide with you on the profile of the implant based on the breast width, your body shape, skin elasticity and thickness and native breast tissue present. Based on the limited information you have given your results are achievable. In my practice I usually explain the implant types, profile and rationale for using different implants/ profiles. I also use the a special sizing system pre-op and have patients try them inside a bra so they can get a sense of their look. I never tell them what size I have picked until they show me the "look" they REALLY desire by trying on the sizing sytem in our office. Then we sit down and evaluate "the look" they have chosen and see if it matches what I have chosen by measurements and physical exam.  It does make it both fun and is a healthier partnership between patients and the PS.  Speak with your plastic surgeon. Good luck on your surgery!

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

t is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Your plastic surgeon should be able to tell you

+1

The size of the implant is a combination of your breast size measurements and what you desire.  If what you are asking for is far bigger than what your breast can accommodate then you can not have it. A discussion with your plastic surgeon and looking at before and after pictures and an understanding of the long term implications of having a large implants should help you reach a conclusion. Good Luck.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Choosing the right implant size for you...

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning

2. Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and we can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. Hope this helps.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Choosing breast implant size is complex.

+1

Size is a complex decision that is not only based upon your height, weight and current cup/bra size but ALSO on also on your breast diameter, waist, shoulder, and skin envelope measurements. These can only be assessed in person during a consultation. A good place to start is using my "Find your perfect size" tool listed in the left hand column of my bodysculptor.com home page. Another good place to look is the searchable database section of the physicians' photos on implantinfo.com. Best of luck.
Please see our website for a description of the procedure: bodysculptor.com You can view some of Dr. Placik's patients or many other patients by visiting the website:photo gallery

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size

+1

I would not recommend implants of that size.  Given your height of 5'0, you are a petite woman with a likely small chest diameter.  These implants may be too wide for your chest and would displace laterally--not a very flattering look.  Also, saline implants are heavier than silicone implants and this weight may cause back/shoulder pain and will definitely cause your breasts to sag prematurely.  This premature sagging would be more common in a woman who has breastfed two children and would eventually require a lift.  Good luck.

Luis Zapiach, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
