Ask a doctor

Would 500 Cc Hp Implants Be Too Big to Look Natural?

5'6'' 120 lbs 28 1/2'' chest 38'' butt currently 32a and want something bigger but natural looking

Doctor Answers (6)

Implants to achieve a natural look

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
I would suggest that you do the following:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

High profile implant for natural results augmentation

+1

The best way to figure out the appropriate implant is to measure your existing breast width and chest wall width.  Based on these measurements, one can identify the implants that fall within the appropriate width range.  Your surgeon and you will then have several different implant volumes and profiles to select from.   If 500cc implant, no matter what profile, is too wide for your width, it will not look natural.  High profile implants can really stretch the skin over time but can be useful in certain situations, such as a patient who is narrow but desires full volume.  For patients who are relatively narrow but would like a full volume another option, in addition to high profile round implants, is a shaped, anatomic gel implant.  This can give the desired volume without using an excessively wide implant.  These implants, made by Sientra, were recently approved by the FDA.   Both Allergan and Mentor have a shaped, saline filled implants.  Hope this helps.

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

500 cc too big?

+1

Hi, at 5'6 and starting with an A cup, 500 cc is definitely too big and will not look natural. 

Also, I am not sure it will fit safely in your chest without accurate measurement and examination. I recommend you get examined and measured by a certifed surgeon to find the best size in your case that will give you the natural result you are looking for.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Too big?

+1

Hi

500 cc sounds like it will make a full C to a possible small D..If you saying your starting at size A. 225 cc equals 1 cup size. Sounds like your making a good decision.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Too big for natural look?

+1

Define natural.  For your frame size, these implants will probably be taller and wider than your natural breast tissue.  Additionally, the top half of the breast will likely be quite convex.

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.