Is 500 Cc S Too Big for Me?

I'm 33 years old 170 pds and 5 foot 6

Doctor Answers (9)

500 mL is a large breast implant but it is not necessarily too large for any one.

+2

The ultimate size of the breasts after augmentation is chosen by the patient. The plastic surgeon must make certain that a given implant does not violate the anatomic limits of the breast. This is why implants of different projections are available.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

500 cc's too big

+1

This is an impossible question to answer without seeing your photos. If you do go with an implant around 500cc stick with a high profile as a lower profile will make you look wide.

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

The right Implant size

+1

Hello, we need photos to give a better orientation. Or a minimum  info like per example,  your actual bra size, your new breast cup  goal, and size of clothes....  Best

Ricardo Vega, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

500 cc breast implants

+1

It is impossible without having more information and more importantly evaluating you in person to determine the appropriate implants for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

IMPLANT SIZE

+1

It is not possible to provide specific recommendations without photos, measurements and an examination.  Please resubmit your question with photos from the front and side views.  Measurements would lead to a more precise suggestion.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is 500cc The Right Size?

+1

Without photos it is truly difficult to say what will be best for your body. My best recommendations are to make sure you go to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and that the office takes you through a sizing process. I let my patients try on implants and do 3D imaging. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

500 cc Implant Too Big

+1

  The average implant placed in the US is 350 cc.  500 cc would be a large implant but may not be too large.  An exam will be necessary to determine this.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Is 500 Cc S Too Big for Me?

+1

This is not possible to answer in a useful way without more info--photos are essential, and breast measurements would be important. Height and weight alone are just not enough to offer specific sizing advice.

Please consider reposting your question with photos, a comment on current breast size and goal size, and a measurement of the width of the breast.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
