Is 500-550cc Still Considered a Large Implant?

I am 5'5, 160lbs and currently a 36A or 36AA. My goal is a D cup. But if i go to 500-550cc is that still considered a large implant? Will i be at a higher chance of sagging sooner???

Doctor Answers (4)

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the more sagging and complications longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

500-550 implant too big?

+1

At first glance and without an exam I would say you are getting into a pretty large implant. Larger implants are heavier and place significant stress on the skin. Further they can require a lift sooner than another patient with a smaller implant. . For most women I think that would be too big, but this is a very individualized process.  Rather than focusing on the type of implant profile or the number of cc's or bra cup size (with is inaccurate and manufacturer dependent), I would recommend you communicate very clearly your expectations and desires. Your plastic surgeon will decide with you on the profile of the implant based on the breast width, your body shape, skin elasticity and thickness and native breast tissue present. Based on the limited information you have given your results are achievable. In my practice I usually explain the implant types, profile and rationale for using different implants/ profiles. I also use the a special sizing system pre-op and have patients try them inside a bra so they can get a sense of their look. I never tell them what size I have picked until they show me the "look" they REALLY desire by trying on the sizing system in our office. Then we sit down and evaluate "the look" they have chosen and see if it matches what I have chosen by measurements and physical exam.  It does make it both fun and is a healthier partnership between patients and the PS.  Speak with your plastic surgeon. Good luck on your surgery!

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

500-550 cc implants

+1

First, your body may not accomodate such large implants if your tissues are tight. Second a heavier implant will put more stress on the tissues than a smaller/lighter one.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Too Large of Breast Implant Cause "Sagging"?

+1

Size of breast implant that you mentioned may be “large” for a smaller  framed patient and to “small” for a larger framed patient. Therefore, it is not possible to generalize what should be considered a large breast implant.

 As mentioned in your previous post responses, there is no direct correlation between breast implant size and sagging;  there will be many variables involved when it comes to whether a patient experiences breast sagging or not.

 Communicate your desired goals with your plastic surgeon carefully.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews
