Ask a doctor

5-flourouracil (5-fu) for a Lip Scar. Any MDs in Washington DC Who Offer?

I live in Washington DC. I recently had a lip laceration and several stitches in the ED. Now, 1 month later the sutures have absorbed but I am left with a ball of scar that is very troublesome to me. I was wondering about 5-fu, which from what I have read seems preferred to steroids alone which can cause skin atrophy. Are there any washington DC plastic surgeons or dermatologists with experience using 5-fu for scar reduction and perhaps specifically on the lip? If so, please let me know. Thx!

No doctor answers yet