Ask a doctor

4 Weeks Post-Op TT My Body Involuntarily Stretches, Is this Normal?

I am four weeks post-op tummy tuck. I find that while I am sleeping or when waking up my body involuntarily stretches. Is this Ok?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck and post op recovery

+3

At 4 weeks post tummy tuck you should be well healed and stretching or extending your torso should not harm the result.  If your muscles ocassionally twitch, this too should resolve with time.  Check with your surgeon to see what they advise regarding scar care.  Good luck.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Streatching 4 Weeks after Tummy Tuck

+3

At this point, you are well on your way to healing so an involuntary stretch is unlikely to cause a problem.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Post op Tummy Tuck surgery

+3

Thank you for your question.

I don't know if I am understanding your question properly.. are you meaning that while you are sleeping you are straightening yourself out? I advise my tummy tuck patients to resume their normal activity slowly after the 4 week mark if everything is healing nicely.  It may be best to talk to your surgeon and see what he/she advises.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Body stretch

+2

After 4 weeks you pretty much can do whatever you want so if your body stretches or pulls whatever you should be fine.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
