Is it Normal To Look Pregnant 3-4 Months Post Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (13)

Looking Pregnant after Tummy Tuck?

+4

Thank you for the question.

No, it is not “normal” to look pregnant 3 to 4 months after tummy tuck surgery. Obviously, based on your question, you must have concerns about your situation;  these concerns would be best addressed by your plastic surgeon who will have the benefit of examining you and determining whether your  “look” is related to significant swelling or whether you are experiencing a complication.

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice regarding your situation, abdominalwall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 723 reviews

Is it Normal To Look Pregnant 3-4 Months Post Tummy Tuck?

+2

No it really should not be looking like that....But..I have seen patients that have such a curve to their lower back (sway back or lumbar lordosis) that no amount of sutures can overcome their poor posture...If that is not the case then you should see your surgeon as to his/her opinion...An ultrasound is inexpensive and can rule out a seroma or not....

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Not sure what you mean,

+1

do you mean that you have a swollen belly or that you're literally pregnant, please give more details than those to assess your case better.

Jonathan Fisher, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

You might also like...

Fluid Collection after Tummy Tuck

+1

While some swelling is normal after a tummy tuck, you seem to have fluid collection which can be treated by your plastic surgeon. Contact your surgeon, and request your surgeon to evaluate you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Possible Fluid Build up

+1

Everything is relative depending on the size of your stomach to begin with but most likely you might have what we call a seroma or fluid that has collected and needs to be drained or the muscle tightening was incomplete or did not hold.

John S. Poser, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

A significant increase in swelling after a tummy tuck should be investigated

+1

Hello,

A gradual increase in swelling that is significant after a tummy tuck should be investigated as there might be a correctable cause.  If you are indeed not pregnant an have not gained weight, the two most common causes of this is often either a seroma or a pseudobursa.  A combination of your history and physical examination should shed some light on this.  A seroma should be repeatedly drained until it no longer collects while a pseudobursa often will require removal via a complete abdominoplasty revision.

 

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

It is not normal to look pregnant 3 to 4 months after a tummy tuck.

+1

Whereas there is a little residual swelling several months after a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty), looking pregnant is not a good sign.  Most patients look flat and are at full activity 3 months after the operation.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Swelling after a tummy tuck is normal, but if you have a significant amount of swelling you may have a fluid collection that can be treated by your plastic surgeon.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Looking Pregnant 4 months AFTER a Tummy Tuck

+1

Looking Pregnant 4 months after a Tummy Tuck is NOT normal  and is an indication of things going wrong.A patient who suffers no surgical complications commonly yield a flat tummy. Most likely complications to have such an appearance could be either a  fluid collection (seroma) and or disruption of the muscle repair. You should see your Plastic surgeon and have him examine you.

Ashok Govila, FRCS, MCh, MS
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Shape of abdomen 3-4 months after tummy tuck

+1

In general, in 3-4 months after tummy tuck you should see the good results of the surgery and not to look pregnant. Having said that, you still have to talk to your plastic surgeon about the results. In some patient were the muscle was not plicated in the midline  will see a bulge in the lower abdomen around that time from surgery. 

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
