Do You Think 475cc Hp Silicone Subpectoral Would Be Too Big for Someone 5'3'' ? (photo)

I am having a hard time deciding between 450 and 475 cc hp silicone under the muscle. Do u think 475 would be to big for someone 5'2'' and 135 lbs? I have alittle tummy pudge as u can see w my 450cc sizers.

Doctor Answers (22)

Hi Blaire

+2

You are relatively short and appear to have an athletic figure based on your information and picture.This is important because your proportions are important in planning for new breast size. It appears that you have chosen the high profile style from your photo. This size implant would normally result in a pretty big breast size for a woman of your stature. That being said, there is not much difference between the width and virtually no difference in the projection, (or how far the implant comes forward from your chest), between the two implants. Two questions: Is the size of implant considered here your choice,  or your surgeon's decision for you? Will the implant "fit" your breast, which involves not only the base width of your existing breast, but the skin envelope and qualities. Do you have kids? Are your objectives realistic to produce a natural, beautiful breast? It is not just the size that is important, but the shape and proportion of your breasts. This should be the more important, but unfortunately, not always the most considered factor. I am not opposed to large augmented breasts but you should consider the trade offs in the long term. 

 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Picking a breast implant size

+2

This is a question that only you can answer definitively.  If you like the size and contour that you are with sizing implants in your bra then most likely you are okay.  I like to give my patients an objective scale of implants that will be appropriate for their size and shape.  It is important that the base diameter be about the size of your existing base.  If this can be accomplished with an implant in the 450 to 474 cc range then you should be fine and happy with the final results. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+2

Breast implant sizing is one of the most important elements of planning for a breast augmentation. Each woman has her own perspective regarding what is "too small," "too large," or "just right."

Objectively, the implant needs to fit within the natural breast's footprint and the skin will stretch enough to accommodate the implant. Subjectively, it is important to determine if that implant size is appropriate for your frame. We have found that 3D simulations have been very beneficial for many women- especially considering the increased number of choices currently available (round vs shaped impants, silicone vs saline).

I suggest that you discuss your goals with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best of luck.

Lawrence Iteld, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

475cc Implant Size

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Not much difference

+1

Not much difference between the 450 and 475. Mentor does not have a 475 HP for that reason. Do worry lose sleep over this.  Minimal difference. If you are not happy with one of these sizes likely you would not have been happy with the other

Joseph Barnthouse, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is 450cc HP too large for 5'2

+1

In general I usually don't go above 400cc for people under 5'5" but the ultimate decision is yours.  You need to try them on and if you like the look, go for it.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing #breastimplants

+1

My good old home college town. I went to UGA. So, to answer your question it just depends on the look you are trying to achieve and the dimensions of your breast. Implants come in many different shapes, sizes, and styles. It really is up to you and your surgeon to pick the implant that fits the width of your breast, and the one that gives you the look you are trying to obtain. It really has nothing to do with your height. It is 100% dependent on the measurements that your surgeon takes of your breast combined with the look you are trying to achieve. HP implants make you look more rounded with lots of upper pole fullness. Low profile implants lack projection and would leave you looking less rounded. Say hello to Athens, GA for me. I used to live in a house off Milledge in five points. Feel free to send me a direct message if you have other questions. Choose a good surgeon that is a board certified plastic surgeon. It is so important!

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

450 or 475 cc Implant

+1

Thank you for your question and picture.  It is important to achieve the look you want with breast augmentation.  Using sizers if often helpful for patients.  Additionally, I like patients to bring me a picture of a look and size they like.  This gives me more insight as to what they are thinking.  It is also very important to know one's base diameter in selecting implants.  Your surgeon can review this with you.  The difference between 450 and 475 is not that much.  If you like the 450's, I sometimes will suggest looking at both the 450 and 475 cc implants at surgery using sizers.  If they looked "about right" at 450 in the office, I might go the next size up, to offset being placed under the muscle.  Discuss this with your surgeon to help you make the best decision for you. 

Best regards,

Brian Joseph MD FACS

Brian Joseph, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

Thanks for your question, the difference between the two implants is only around 5% of the total volume.  You are choosing a fairly aggressive size, make sure with your surgeon that they will fit well.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
